Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Audi A3Subaru ImprezaMazda Axela
Mandai score
8/10
7.5/10
8.5/10
Typical price
KSh 2,800,000
KSh 2,050,000
KSh 1,650,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Compact Hatchbacks
–
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Doors
5
45
5
Most popular trim
A3 1.4 TFSI / 30 TFSI S Line
Impreza 1.6i-L / 2.0i-S EyeSight / Sport
Axela 15S / 15XD L-Package
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
1.4L / 1.5L TFSI Turbo Petrol
Subaru Impreza 1.6L / 2.0L Boxer
Fuel consumption
17.5 km/L5.7 L/100km combined · about 875 km a tank
15.8 km/L6.3 L/100km combined · about 790 km a tank
21.6 km/L4.6 L/100km combined · about 1102 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,297 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 12,969 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,436 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,365 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,054 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 10,544 for 1,000 km · diesel

Dimensions

Length
4,343 mm (Sportback) / 4,495 mm (Saloon)
4,475 mm (Hatch) / 4,640 mm (Saloon)
4,460 mm (Hatch) / 4,580 mm (Saloon)
Width
1,816 mm
1,775 mm
1,795 mm
Height
1,430 mm
1,480 mm
1,440 mm
Wheelbase
2,636 mm
2,670 mm
2,700 mm
Ground clearance
140 mm
130 mm
145 mm
Boot space
380 L (Sportback) / 425 L (Saloon)
385 L (1,240 L folded)
358 L
Kerb weight
1,280 kg
1,340 kg
1,280 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
1.4L TFSI Turbo Petrol (30 TFSI)
2.0L FB20 Direct Injection Boxer 4-Cylinder Petrol
1.5L Skyactiv-D Turbo Diesel (15XD)
Power
150 hp @ 5,000 rpm
154 hp @ 6,000 rpm
105 hp @ 4,000 rpm
Torque
250 Nm @ 1,500–3,500 rpm
196 Nm @ 4,000 rpm
270 Nm @ 1,600 rpm
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Front-Wheel Drive / i-ACTIV AWD
0–100 km/h
8.2 sec
9.2 sec
9.8 sec
Top speed
224 km/h
197 km/h
188 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
17.5 km/L (1.4T) / 18.5 km/L (1.5T MHEV)
15.8 km/L (2.0L) / 17.2 km/L (1.6L)
21.6 km/L (1.5L Diesel) / 17.2 km/L (1.5L Petrol)
City
14.5 km/L (1.4T) / 15.5 km/L (1.5T MHEV)
13.0 km/L (2.0L) / 14.5 km/L (1.6L)
18.0 km/L (1.5L Diesel) / 14.5 km/L (1.5L Petrol)
Highway
20.5 km/L (1.4T) / 21.5 km/L (1.5T MHEV)
18.5 km/L (2.0L) / 20.0 km/L (1.6L)
24.5 km/L (1.5L Diesel) / 19.5 km/L (1.5L Petrol)
Tank size
50 L
50 L
51 L
CO₂ emissions
119 g/km
136 g/km
114 g/km

At a glance

Model
Audi A3 (8V Facelift / 8Y Series)
Subaru Impreza (GK / GT Series)
Mazda Axela / Mazda3 (BM / BP Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Sportback / 4-Door Saloon
Hatchbacks / Saloons
5-Door Hatchback / 4-Door Saloon
Seating capacity
5 seats
5
5 seats
Fuel types
Petrol (TFSI), Mild Hybrid (MHEV)
Petrol
Petrol, Clean Diesel, Mild Hybrid
Engine sizes
1,395 cc / 1,498 cc / 1,984 cc
1,599 cc (1.6L FB16) / 1,995 cc (2.0L FB20)
1,496 cc / 1,758 cc / 1,997 cc
Transmission
7-speed S tronic Dual-Clutch Automatic
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
6-speed Skyactiv-Drive Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or Quattro AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
FWD or i-ACTIV AWD
Ground clearance
140 mm
130 mm
145 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan (RHD JDM spec)
Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Sub-1,500 cc customs tax advantage: 1.4L and 1.5L engines qualify for lowest KRA tax bracket.
  • Premium Virtual Cockpit interior: 12.3-inch digital display with MMI touch navigation.
  • Excellent 17.5+ km/L fuel economy: Frugal turbo petrol technology with Cylinder on Demand.
  • Elegant Saloon & Sportback options: High executive style and strong local market demand.
  • Standard Symmetrical AWD: Superior grip during heavy downpours on Nairobi tarmac.
  • Subaru Global Platform (SGP): Rigid chassis delivers sharp handling and quiet cabin refinement.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: 1.6L and 2.0L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
  • Sub-1,500 cc customs duty advantage: 1.5L petrol and diesel models qualify for KRA's lowest excise tax bracket.
  • High-torque 1.5L diesel engine: 15XD turbo diesel delivers 270 Nm torque while achieving 21.6 km/L fuel economy.
  • Upscale cabin craftsmanship: Soft-touch interior materials, MZD Connect infotainment, and heads-up HUD display.
  • Excellent high-speed stability: Rigid SkyActiv chassis and 2,700 mm wheelbase provide planted highway handling.
What’s not so good
  • 140 mm ground clearance: Requires cautious driving over tall estate speed bumps.
  • S tronic dual-clutch maintenance: Demands regular transmission fluid changes every 60,000 km.
  • 130 mm ground clearance: Low ride height requires care over tall speed bumps.
  • CVT responsiveness: Lineartronic CVT prioritizes fuel economy over aggressive acceleration.
  • 145 mm ground clearance: Requires cautious driving over tall estate speed bumps and ramps.
  • Compact rear passenger headroom: Sloping roofline reduces rear headroom for tall adults over 6 feet.
  • Costly i-Stop AGM battery replacement: Start-stop system requires specialized Q-85 (petrol) or S-95 (diesel) batteries.
Compare cars | Mandai