Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

BMW X3Range Rover VelarAudi Q5
Mandai score
8/10
7.5/10
8.5/10
Typical price
KSh 4,900,000
KSh 8,200,000
KSh 4,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
–
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
X3 xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive30i M Sport
Velar P250 / D240 / P400e R-Dynamic HSE
Q5 2.0 TFSI Quattro S Line
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Standard
Fuel consumption
16.2 km/L6.2 L/100km combined · about 1102 km a tank
13.2 km/L7.6 L/100km combined · about 1082 km a tank
14.0 km/L7.1 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,401 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,010 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,719 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 17,194 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,621 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,211 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,708 mm
4,803 mm
4,663 mm
Width
1,891 mm
1,930 mm
1,893 mm
Height
1,676 mm
1,665 mm
1,659 mm
Wheelbase
2,864 mm
2,874 mm
2,819 mm
Ground clearance
204 mm
213 mm (251 mm Air)
208 mm
Boot space
550 L (1,600 L folded)
673 L (1,731 L folded)
550 L
Kerb weight
1,750 kg
1,875 kg
1,735 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol
2.0L P250 Turbo Petrol / D240 Diesel / P400e PHEV
2.0L TFSI Turbo Petrol (45 TFSI)
Power
190 hp @ 4,000 rpm (20d) / 252 hp @ 5,200 rpm (30i)
250 hp (P250) / 240 hp (D240) / 404 hp (P400e)
252 hp @ 5,000–6,000 rpm
Torque
400 Nm @ 1,750–2,500 rpm (20d) / 350 Nm (30i)
365 Nm (P250) / 500 Nm (D240) / 640 Nm (P400e)
370 Nm @ 1,600–4,500 rpm
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
Quattro All-Wheel Drive with Ultra Technology
0–100 km/h
6.3 sec (30i) – 8.0 sec (20d)
5.4 sec (P400e) – 7.1 sec (P250)
6.3 sec
Top speed
213 km/h – 240 km/h
217 km/h – 240 km/h
237 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
16.2 km/L (xDrive20d) / 12.8 km/L (xDrive30i)
13.2 km/L (P250) / 15.5 km/L (D240) / 45.0 km/L (P400e PHEV)
14.0 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
City
13.8 km/L (xDrive20d) / 10.2 km/L (xDrive30i)
10.5 km/L (P250) / 13.0 km/L (D240) / 53 km EV range (P400e)
11.5 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
Highway
18.5 km/L (xDrive20d) / 15.0 km/L (xDrive30i)
15.2 km/L (P250) / 17.5 km/L (D240) / 26.0 km/L (P400e)
16.5 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
Tank size
68 L
82 L (Petrol) / 60 L (Diesel) / 69 L (PHEV)
70 L
CO₂ emissions
138 g/km (20d) / 168 g/km (30i)
154 g/km
154 g/km

At a glance

Model
BMW X3 (G01 Series)
Range Rover Velar (L560 Series)
Audi Q5 (FY Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Premium Compact Crossover
5-Door Luxury Crossover SUV
5-Door Executive Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5 seats
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Petrol, Clean Diesel, PHEV
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Engine sizes
1,995 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 1,998 cc (2.0L Petrol)
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 2,996 cc (3.0L MHEV)
1,984 cc / 1,968 cc / 2,995 cc
Transmission
8-Speed Steptronic Automatic
8-Speed Automatic
7-speed S tronic / 8-speed Tiptronic
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
Quattro All-Wheel Drive
Ground clearance
204 mm
213 mm (251 mm Air)
208 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • High 204 mm ground clearance: Confidently clears deep ruts, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry roads.
  • Sub-2,000 cc tax advantage: Both 2.0L diesel and petrol engines qualify for 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • Practical 550 L boot space: Generous cargo capacity expanding to 1,600 L with 40:20:40 split rear seats.
  • Stunning minimalist exterior design with flush door handles.
  • Sub-2,000 cc tax bracket advantage across major engine lines.
  • Cavernous 673 L cargo capacity.
  • High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and unpaved estate roads.
  • Sub-2,500 cc duty advantage: 2.0L engines qualify for KRA's 25% excise duty rate.
  • Quattro all-wheel drive traction: Instant torque distribution for wet asphalt and murram roads.
  • Audi Virtual Cockpit & Bang & Olufsen audio: Premium 12.3-inch digital cluster and 3D sound system.
What’s not so good
  • Firm ride on 20-inch M Sport wheels: Low-profile tires transmit road roughness over corrugated gravel tracks.
  • DPF filter maintenance: 2.0L diesel models require periodic long highway runs to clean particulate filters.
  • Touchscreen controls require familiarization.
  • Firm ride on 21-inch R-Dynamic alloy wheels.
  • S tronic fluid service requirements: Demands genuine Audi dual-clutch fluid replacement every 60,000 km.
  • Firm ride on 20-inch S Line wheels: Transmits minor road vibrations on corrugated gravel tracks.
Compare cars | Mandai