Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

BMW X3Range Rover VelarMercedes-Benz GLC250
Mandai score
8/10
7.5/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 4,900,000
KSh 8,200,000
KSh 4,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
X3 xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive30i M Sport
Velar P250 / D240 / P400e R-Dynamic HSE
GLC250 4MATIC AMG Line
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Standard
Fuel consumption
16.2 km/L6.2 L/100km combined · about 1102 km a tank
13.2 km/L7.6 L/100km combined · about 1082 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 891 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,401 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,010 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,719 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 17,194 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,681 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,812 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,708 mm
4,803 mm
4,656 mm
Width
1,891 mm
1,930 mm
1,890 mm
Height
1,676 mm
1,665 mm
1,644 mm
Wheelbase
2,864 mm
2,874 mm
2,873 mm
Ground clearance
204 mm
213 mm (251 mm Air)
180 mm
Boot space
550 L (1,600 L folded)
673 L (1,731 L folded)
550 L (1,600 L with seats folded)
Kerb weight
1,750 kg
1,875 kg
1,735 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol
2.0L P250 Turbo Petrol / D240 Diesel / P400e PHEV
2.0L M274 Turbocharged Inline-4
Power
190 hp @ 4,000 rpm (20d) / 252 hp @ 5,200 rpm (30i)
250 hp (P250) / 240 hp (D240) / 404 hp (P400e)
211 hp @ 5,500 rpm
Torque
400 Nm @ 1,750–2,500 rpm (20d) / 350 Nm (30i)
365 Nm (P250) / 500 Nm (D240) / 640 Nm (P400e)
350 Nm @ 1,200–4,000 rpm
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
4MATIC Permanent AWD
0–100 km/h
6.3 sec (30i) – 8.0 sec (20d)
5.4 sec (P400e) – 7.1 sec (P250)
7.3 sec
Top speed
213 km/h – 240 km/h
217 km/h – 240 km/h
222 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
16.2 km/L (xDrive20d) / 12.8 km/L (xDrive30i)
13.2 km/L (P250) / 15.5 km/L (D240) / 45.0 km/L (P400e PHEV)
13.5 km/L
City
13.8 km/L (xDrive20d) / 10.2 km/L (xDrive30i)
10.5 km/L (P250) / 13.0 km/L (D240) / 53 km EV range (P400e)
11.0 km/L
Highway
18.5 km/L (xDrive20d) / 15.0 km/L (xDrive30i)
15.2 km/L (P250) / 17.5 km/L (D240) / 26.0 km/L (P400e)
16.0 km/L
Tank size
68 L
82 L (Petrol) / 60 L (Diesel) / 69 L (PHEV)
66 L
CO₂ emissions
138 g/km (20d) / 168 g/km (30i)
154 g/km
152 g/km

At a glance

Model
BMW X3 (G01 Series)
Range Rover Velar (L560 Series)
Mercedes-Benz GLC250 4MATIC (X253 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Premium Compact Crossover
5-Door Luxury Crossover SUV
5-Door Executive Compact SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Petrol, Clean Diesel, PHEV
Petrol (Turbocharged Direct Injection)
Engine sizes
1,995 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 1,998 cc (2.0L Petrol)
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 2,996 cc (3.0L MHEV)
1,991 cc
Transmission
8-Speed Steptronic Automatic
8-Speed Automatic
9G-TRONIC 9-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
4MATIC Permanent All-Wheel Drive
Ground clearance
204 mm
213 mm (251 mm Air)
180 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • High 204 mm ground clearance: Confidently clears deep ruts, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry roads.
  • Sub-2,000 cc tax advantage: Both 2.0L diesel and petrol engines qualify for 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • Practical 550 L boot space: Generous cargo capacity expanding to 1,600 L with 40:20:40 split rear seats.
  • Stunning minimalist exterior design with flush door handles.
  • Sub-2,000 cc tax bracket advantage across major engine lines.
  • Cavernous 673 L cargo capacity.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: 2.0L engine qualifies for 25% excise tax bracket, saving huge customs duties.
  • Refined 9G-TRONIC transmission: 9 gear ratios deliver smooth acceleration and quiet 1,400 rpm highway cruising.
  • Prestige cabin craftsmanship: Artico leather upholstery, Burmester surround audio, and MBUX infotainment.
What’s not so good
  • Firm ride on 20-inch M Sport wheels: Low-profile tires transmit road roughness over corrugated gravel tracks.
  • DPF filter maintenance: 2.0L diesel models require periodic long highway runs to clean particulate filters.
  • Touchscreen controls require familiarization.
  • Firm ride on 21-inch R-Dynamic alloy wheels.
  • Firmer ride on 19/20-inch AMG rims: AMG Line low-profile tires transmit road firmness over unpaved estate roads.
  • Specialized Mercedes maintenance: Demands MB 229.5 spec synthetic oil and specialized Star Diagnostic scanners.
Compare cars | Mandai