Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

BMW X3Subaru LevorgVolvo XC60
Mandai score
8/10
8/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 4,900,000
KSh 2,650,000
KSh 6,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
X3 xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive30i M Sport / xDrive30e PHEV
Levorg 1.6 GT-S EyeSight / 2.0 STI Sport / 1.8 STI Sport EX
XC60 T5 AWD / D4 R-Design / T8 Twin Engine / B5 Mild Hybrid
Dealer listings
1
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Subaru Levorg 1.6T / 1.8T / 2.0T DIT
Fuel consumption
16.2 km/L6.2 L/100km combined · about 1102 km a tank
17.4 km/L5.7 L/100km combined · about 1044 km a tank
13.8 km/L7.2 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,406 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,059 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,304 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,044 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,645 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,446 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,708 mm
4,690 mm
4,688 mm
Width
1,891 mm
1,795 mm
1,902 mm
Height
1,676 mm
1,490 mm
1,658 mm
Wheelbase
2,864 mm
2,670 mm
2,865 mm
Ground clearance
204 mm
145 mm
216 mm (250 mm Air)
Boot space
550 L (1,600 L folded; 450 L on xDrive30e PHEV)
561 L (1,446 L folded)
505 L (1,432 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,750 kg (xDrive20d) / 1,990 kg (xDrive30e PHEV)
1,560 kg
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol / 3.0L B58 Turbo Inline-6
2.0L FA20 DIT Turbo / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo Boxer
2.0L Turbo Petrol (T4/T5) / 2.0L Twin-Charged Petrol (T6) / 2.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel (D3/D4/D5) / 2.0L PHEV (T8) / 48V MHEV (B4/B5/B6)
Power
190 hp (20d) / 252 hp (30i) / 292 hp combined (30e PHEV) / 382 hp (M40i)
300 hp @ 5,600 rpm (2.0T) / 177 hp (1.8T)
190 hp (T4/D4) / 250 hp (T5) / 316 hp (T6) / 400 hp (T8) / 415 hp (Polestar Engineered)
Torque
400 Nm (20d) / 350 Nm (30i) / 420 Nm (30e PHEV) / 500 Nm (M40i)
400 Nm @ 2,000–4,800 rpm (2.0T) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 400 Nm (D4) / 400 Nm (T6) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV combined)
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD / eAWD
0–100 km/h
8.0 sec (20d) / 6.3 sec (30i) / 6.1 sec (30e PHEV) / 4.5 sec (M40i)
5.5 sec (2.0T) / 7.8 sec (1.8T)
4.9 sec (T8 400hp) / 4.7 sec (T8 Polestar 415hp) / 5.9 sec (T6) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.9 sec (D4)
Top speed
213 km/h – 250 km/h
240 km/h
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)

Fuel economy

Combined
16.2 km/L (xDrive20d) / 12.8 km/L (xDrive30i) / 41.0 km/L equiv. (xDrive30e) / 10.8 km/L (M40i)
13.2 km/L (2.0T) / 16.5 km/L (1.8T) / 17.4 km/L (1.6T)
13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
City
13.8 km/L (xDrive20d) / 10.2 km/L (xDrive30i) / 45 km EV range (xDrive30e) / 8.5 km/L (M40i)
10.5 km/L (2.0T) / 13.8 km/L (1.8T) / 14.5 km/L (1.6T)
11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
Highway
18.5 km/L (xDrive20d) / 15.0 km/L (xDrive30i) / 16.5 km/L hybrid mode (xDrive30e) / 12.8 km/L (M40i)
15.8 km/L (2.0T) / 18.5 km/L (1.8T) / 19.8 km/L (1.6T)
16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
Tank size
68 L (50 L xDrive30e PHEV)
60 L
71 L (Petrol/Diesel/MHEV) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
138 g/km (20d) / 49 g/km (30e PHEV)
164 g/km
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)

At a glance

Model
BMW X3 (G01 Series)
Subaru Levorg (VM / VN Series)
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Premium Compact Crossover
Sport Station Wagon
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Petrol (DIT Turbo)
Petrol (T4/T5/T6), PHEV (T8), Diesel (D3/D4/D5), Mild Hybrid (B4/B5/B6)
Engine sizes
1,995 cc (2.0D) / 1,998 cc (2.0T / 2.0T PHEV) / 2,998 cc (3.0T M40i)
1,599 cc (1.6T) / 1,795 cc (1.8T) / 1,998 cc (2.0T)
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E across all variants)
Transmission
8-Speed Steptronic Automatic
Automatic (Lineartronic / Sport Lineartronic CVT)
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
FWD or BorgWarner AWD / eAWD (PHEV)
Ground clearance
204 mm
145 mm
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
Source market
UK / Japan / South Africa (RHD)
Japan (RHD JDM spec)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: 2.0L diesel (20d), 2.0L petrol (30i), and 2.0L PHEV (30e) all qualify for KRA's 25% excise tax rate.
  • 204 mm ground clearance: Confidently negotiates estate speed bumps, potholes, and unpaved upcountry roads.
  • Practical 550 L boot space: Generous cargo capacity expanding to 1,600 L with 40:20:40 split rear seats.
  • 16.2 km/L xDrive20d fuel efficiency: Ideal for long-distance highway travel (e.g. Nairobi to Mombasa or Kisumu).
  • Raw 300 hp WRX turbo performance (2.0T): 0–100 km/h in 5.5 seconds with 400 Nm torque.
  • Practical 561 L estate boot: Carries massive family luggage while delivering sports car speed.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: 1.6T, 1.8T, and 2.0T engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
  • Comprehensive powertrain choice: T-Badged turbo/twin-charged petrols, D-Badged diesels, B-Badged 48V mild hybrids, and T8 PHEVs up to 415 hp.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: The entire 1,969 cc engine family qualifies for Kenya's 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily negotiates deep potholes, estate speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • T8 Polestar Engineered performance: 415 hp combined output with Akebono performance brakes and Öhlins adjustable dampers.
What’s not so good
  • Firm ride on 20-inch M Sport alloys over rough corrugated gravel tracks.
  • Reduced boot floor height on xDrive30e PHEV (450 L) due to rear high-voltage battery placement.
  • 145 mm ground clearance: Mind steep estate speed bumps and rough unpaved roads.
  • Requires 95+ octane high-octane petrol: High-strung DIT turbo engines demand premium fuel.
  • Premium unleaded fuel requirement (91+ octane minimum) on T4, T5, T6 petrol engines.
  • AdBlue / Diesel Exhaust Fluid replenishment required on D4/D5 diesel models.
  • High replacement cost for air suspension compressors and high-voltage PHEV battery packs over time.
Compare cars | Mandai