Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
BMW X3
Versatile premium compact SUV with xDrive AWD, 204 mm ground clearance, and sub-2,000 cc diesel efficiency.
Highest ratedBest value
BMW X3Volvo XC60Range Rover Velar
Mandai score
8/10
7/10
7.5/10
Typical price
KSh 4,900,000
KSh 6,800,000
KSh 8,200,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
X3 xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive30i M Sport
XC60 T5 AWD / D4 R-Design / T8 Twin Engine / B5 Mild Hybrid
Velar P250 / D240 / P400e R-Dynamic HSE
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Standard
Fuel consumption
16.2 km/L6.2 L/100km combined · about 1102 km a tank
13.8 km/L7.2 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
13.2 km/L7.6 L/100km combined · about 1082 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,401 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,010 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,645 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,446 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,719 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 17,194 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,708 mm
4,688 mm
4,803 mm
Width
1,891 mm
1,902 mm
1,930 mm
Height
1,676 mm
1,658 mm
1,665 mm
Wheelbase
2,864 mm
2,865 mm
2,874 mm
Ground clearance
204 mm
216 mm (250 mm Air)
213 mm (251 mm Air)
Boot space
550 L (1,600 L folded)
505 L (1,432 L folded)
673 L (1,731 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,750 kg
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
1,875 kg
Seats
5
5
5
Specifications
Engine
2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol
2.0L Turbo Petrol (T4/T5) / 2.0L Twin-Charged Petrol (T6) / 2.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel (D3/D4/D5) / 2.0L PHEV (T8) / 48V MHEV (B4/B5/B6)
2.0L P250 Turbo Petrol / D240 Diesel / P400e PHEV
Power
190 hp @ 4,000 rpm (20d) / 252 hp @ 5,200 rpm (30i)
190 hp (T4/D4) / 250 hp (T5) / 316 hp (T6) / 400 hp (T8) / 415 hp (Polestar Engineered)
250 hp (P250) / 240 hp (D240) / 404 hp (P400e)
Torque
400 Nm @ 1,750–2,500 rpm (20d) / 350 Nm (30i)
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 400 Nm (D4) / 400 Nm (T6) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV combined)
365 Nm (P250) / 500 Nm (D240) / 640 Nm (P400e)
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD / eAWD
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
0–100 km/h
6.3 sec (30i) – 8.0 sec (20d)
4.9 sec (T8 400hp) / 4.7 sec (T8 Polestar 415hp) / 5.9 sec (T6) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.9 sec (D4)
5.4 sec (P400e) – 7.1 sec (P250)
Top speed
213 km/h – 240 km/h
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)
217 km/h – 240 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
16.2 km/L (xDrive20d) / 12.8 km/L (xDrive30i)
13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
13.2 km/L (P250) / 15.5 km/L (D240) / 45.0 km/L (P400e PHEV)
City
13.8 km/L (xDrive20d) / 10.2 km/L (xDrive30i)
11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
10.5 km/L (P250) / 13.0 km/L (D240) / 53 km EV range (P400e)
Highway
18.5 km/L (xDrive20d) / 15.0 km/L (xDrive30i)
16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
15.2 km/L (P250) / 17.5 km/L (D240) / 26.0 km/L (P400e)
Tank size
68 L
71 L (Petrol/Diesel/MHEV) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
82 L (Petrol) / 60 L (Diesel) / 69 L (PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
138 g/km (20d) / 168 g/km (30i)
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)
154 g/km
At a glance
Model
BMW X3 (G01 Series)
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
Range Rover Velar (L560 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Premium Compact Crossover
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury SUV
5-Door Luxury Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Petrol (T4/T5/T6), PHEV (T8), Diesel (D3/D4/D5), Mild Hybrid (B4/B5/B6)
Petrol, Clean Diesel, PHEV
Engine sizes
1,995 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 1,998 cc (2.0L Petrol)
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E across all variants)
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 2,996 cc (3.0L MHEV)
Transmission
8-Speed Steptronic Automatic
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive AWD
FWD or BorgWarner AWD / eAWD (PHEV)
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
Ground clearance
204 mm
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
213 mm (251 mm Air)
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- High 204 mm ground clearance: Confidently clears deep ruts, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry roads.
- Sub-2,000 cc tax advantage: Both 2.0L diesel and petrol engines qualify for 25% KRA excise tax rate.
- Practical 550 L boot space: Generous cargo capacity expanding to 1,600 L with 40:20:40 split rear seats.
- Comprehensive powertrain choice: T-Badged turbo/twin-charged petrols, D-Badged diesels, B-Badged 48V mild hybrids, and T8 PHEVs up to 415 hp.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: The entire 1,969 cc engine family qualifies for Kenya's 25% excise tax bracket.
- High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily negotiates deep potholes, estate speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
- T8 Polestar Engineered performance: 415 hp combined output with Akebono performance brakes and Öhlins adjustable dampers.
- Stunning minimalist exterior design with flush door handles.
- Sub-2,000 cc tax bracket advantage across major engine lines.
- Cavernous 673 L cargo capacity.
What’s not so good
- Firm ride on 20-inch M Sport wheels: Low-profile tires transmit road roughness over corrugated gravel tracks.
- DPF filter maintenance: 2.0L diesel models require periodic long highway runs to clean particulate filters.
- Premium unleaded fuel requirement (91+ octane minimum) on T4, T5, T6 petrol engines.
- AdBlue / Diesel Exhaust Fluid replenishment required on D4/D5 diesel models.
- High replacement cost for air suspension compressors and high-voltage PHEV battery packs over time.
- Touchscreen controls require familiarization.
- Firm ride on 21-inch R-Dynamic alloy wheels.


