Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

BMW X5Nissan X-TrailSubaru Forester
Mandai score
9/10
7/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 6,800,000
KSh 3,450,000
KSh 4,200,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2018-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
X5 xDrive30d M Sport / xDrive40i M Sport
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Fuel consumption
14.2 km/L7.0 L/100km combined · about 1136 km a tank
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,598 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,983 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,922 mm
4,690 mm
4,625 mm
Width
2,004 mm
1,820 mm
1,815 mm
Height
1,745 mm
1,740 mm
1,730 mm
Wheelbase
2,975 mm
2,705 mm
2,670 mm
Ground clearance
214 mm
210 mm
220 mm
Boot space
650 L (5-seater expanded to 1,870 L)
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
520 L (1,775 L folded)
Kerb weight
2,110 kg
1,570 kg
1,570 kg
Seats
5 or 7
5 or 7
5

Specifications

Engine
3.0L B57 TwinPower Diesel / 3.0L B58 Turbo Petrol
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
Power
265 hp (30d) / 340 hp (40i) / 523 hp (M50i)
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
Torque
620 Nm (30d) / 450 Nm (40i) / 750 Nm (M50i)
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive AWD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
0–100 km/h
4.3 sec (M50i) – 6.5 sec (30d)
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
8.2 sec
Top speed
230 km/h – 250 km/h
190 km/h
204 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.2 km/L (xDrive30d) / 11.0 km/L (xDrive40i)
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
City
11.5 km/L (xDrive30d) / 8.8 km/L (xDrive40i)
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
Highway
16.5 km/L (xDrive30d) / 13.2 km/L (xDrive40i)
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
Tank size
80 L
60 L
63 L
CO₂ emissions
175 g/km (30d) / 200 g/km (40i)
142 g/km
152 g/km

At a glance

Model
BMW X5 (F15 / G05 Series)
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2018–2023
Body type
5-Door Luxury Executive SUV
SUV / Crossovers
SUV / Crossovers
Seating capacity
5 or 7
5 or 7
5
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Engine sizes
2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 2,998 cc (3.0L Petrol) / 4,395 cc (4.4L V8)
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
Transmission
8-Speed Steptronic Sport Automatic
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive AWD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Ground clearance
214 mm
210 mm
220 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Massive low-end diesel torque: 620 Nm output delivers effortless highway overtaking power.
  • High 214 mm ground clearance: Easily tackles unpaved estate tracks and deep upcountry ruts.
  • Optional 3rd row / 7-seater layout: Provides extra seating versatility for larger family transfers.
  • Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
  • High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
  • Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
  • Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
What’s not so good
  • High KRA customs valuation: 3.0L+ engines trigger the 35% excise duty tax bracket.
  • Wide 2.0-meter body width: Requires extra care when parking in narrow commercial bays.
  • Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
  • CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
  • Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
  • EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
Compare cars | Mandai