Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

BMW X6 M SportNissan X-Trail
Mandai score
8.5/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 8,500,000
KSh 3,450,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
X6 xDrive30d / X6 xDrive40i / X6 M50i
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Nissan X-Trail 2.0L Petrol / e-Power
Fuel consumption
14.8 km/L6.8 L/100km combined · about 1184 km a tank
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,539 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 15,389 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,935 mm
4,690 mm
Width
2,004 mm
1,820 mm
Height
1,696 mm
1,740 mm
Wheelbase
2,975 mm
2,705 mm
Ground clearance
212 mm
210 mm
Boot space
580 L (1,530 L folded)
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
Kerb weight
2,130 kg (2,310 kg M50i)
1,570 kg
Seats
5
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
3.0L B57 Diesel / 3.0L B58 Petrol / 4.4L N63 V8 Petrol
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
Power
265 hp (30d) / 335 hp (40i) / 523 hp (M50i)
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
Torque
620 Nm (30d) / 450 Nm (40i) / 750 Nm (M50i)
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive AWD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
0–100 km/h
4.3 sec (M50i) – 6.5 sec (30d)
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
Top speed
230 km/h – 250 km/h
190 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.8 km/L (xDrive30d) / 11.2 km/L (xDrive40i) / 8.5 km/L (M50i)
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
City
12.0 km/L (xDrive30d) / 9.2 km/L (xDrive40i) / 6.5 km/L (M50i)
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
Highway
16.8 km/L (xDrive30d) / 13.5 km/L (xDrive40i) / 10.5 km/L (M50i)
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
Tank size
80 L (Diesel) / 83 L (Petrol)
60 L
CO₂ emissions
172 g/km (30d) / 243 g/km (M50i)
142 g/km

At a glance

Model
BMW X6 M Sport (F16 / G06 Series)
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Luxury Crossover Coupe
SUV / Crossovers
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Engine sizes
2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 2,998 cc (3.0L Petrol) / 4,395 cc (4.4L V8)
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
Transmission
8-Speed Steptronic Sport Automatic
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive AWD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Ground clearance
212 mm
210 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Unmatched road presence: Iconic "Iconic Glow" illuminated kidney grille and wide M Sport stance.
  • Torque-rich 620–650 Nm diesel performance: xDrive30d accelerates effortlessly on single-lane highway passes.
  • High 212 mm ground clearance: Easily clears estate speed bumps and rough unpaved roads across Nairobi.
  • Legendary B58 petrol reliability: The 3.0L xDrive40i engine offers incredible tuning potential and proven mechanical durability.
  • Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
  • High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
What’s not so good
  • Sloping rear roofline: Slightly reduces rearmost headroom for rear passengers over 6 feet tall.
  • High CRSP customs valuation: 3.0L and 4.4L engine variants trigger the 35% KRA excise duty tax bracket.
  • Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
  • CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.

Add a similar car

Compare cars | Mandai