Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Honda CR-VLexus RX 300Mazda CX-5
Mandai score
9/10
8.5/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 4,500,000
KSh 5,800,000
KSh 3,200,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2022
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
RX 300 F Sport / Version L
CX-5 2.2 XD L Package / 2.0 20S / 2.5 25S
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Lexus RX 300 2.0L Turbo
Fuel consumption
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
11.8 km/L8.5 L/100km combined · about 850 km a tank
19.5 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1131 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,923 / 100 kmKSh 19 a km · KSh 19,234 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,168 / 100 kmKSh 12 a km · KSh 11,680 for 1,000 km · diesel
Dimensions
Length
4,605 mm
4,890 mm
4,550 mm
Width
1,855 mm
1,895 mm
1,840 mm
Height
1,680 mm
1,690 mm
1,690 mm
Wheelbase
2,660 mm
2,790 mm
2,700 mm
Ground clearance
208 mm
200 mm
210 mm
Boot space
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
553 L (1,626 L folded)
506 L (1,620 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,580 kg
1,890 kg
1,610 kg
Seats
5 or 7
5 or 7 (RX 300L)
5
Specifications
Engine
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
2.0L 8AR-FTS Twin-Scroll Turbo Petrol
2.2L SkyActiv-D Twin-Turbo Diesel / 2.5L SkyActiv-G
Power
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
238 hp @ 4,800–5,600 rpm
190 hp (2.2D) / 188 hp (2.5L)
Torque
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
350 Nm @ 1,650–4,000 rpm
450 Nm (2.2D) / 252 Nm (2.5L)
Drivetrain
Real Time AWD / FWD
Dynamic Torque Control AWD
FWD or i-Activ AWD
0–100 km/h
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
9.2 sec
8.2 sec
Top speed
200 km/h
200 km/h
204 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
11.8 km/L
19.5 km/L (2.2D) / 14.5 km/L (2.0L/2.5L)
City
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
9.5 km/L
16.0 km/L (2.2D) / 11.8 km/L (Petrol)
Highway
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
14.2 km/L
22.0 km/L (2.2D) / 16.8 km/L (Petrol)
Tank size
57 L
72 L
58 L (FWD) / 56 L (AWD)
CO₂ emissions
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)
189 g/km
142 g/km
At a glance
Model
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
Lexus RX 300 (AL20 Series)
Mazda CX-5 (KF Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2022
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
5-Door Mid-Size Luxury SUV
5-Door Mid-Size Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5 or 7
5 or 7 (RX 300L)
5
Fuel types
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Petrol
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Engine sizes
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
1,998 cc (2.0L Turbo)
1,997 cc (2.0L) / 2,191 cc (2.2L Diesel) / 2,488 cc (2.5L)
Transmission
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
6-Speed Automatic
6-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or Real Time AWD
Dynamic Torque Control AWD
FWD or i-Activ AWD
Ground clearance
208 mm
200 mm
210 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
- High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
- Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
- Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA import duty tax savings.
- Exceptionally quiet, refined cabin with Mark Levinson audio.
- Reliable Toyota 8AR-FTS turbo engine mechanicals.
- High 210 mm ground clearance handles unpaved roads and potholes easily.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA import duty tax bracket advantage.
- Massive 450 Nm torque on 2.2L diesel.
What’s not so good
- Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
- CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.
- Remote Touch trackpad interface requires patience.
- 6-speed automatic feels traditional compared to 8-speed rivals.
- Diesel DPF requires low-SAPS C3 oil.
- Firm ride on 19-inch L Package alloy wheels.


