Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Honda CR-VNissan Dualis / QashqaiSubaru Forester
Mandai score
9/10
8/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 4,500,000
KSh 2,650,000
KSh 4,200,000
Years
2017-2023
2014-2023
2018-2023
Body type
–
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, Manual, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Dualis 20G / Qashqai 1.2 DIG-T / 2.0L N-Connecta
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Nissan Dualis / Qashqai 2.0L
Subaru Forester 2.5L / 1.8T / 2.0L e-Boxer
Fuel consumption
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 988 km a tank
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,605 mm
4,394 mm
4,625 mm
Width
1,855 mm
1,806 mm
1,815 mm
Height
1,680 mm
1,590 mm
1,730 mm
Wheelbase
2,660 mm
2,646 mm
2,670 mm
Ground clearance
208 mm
188 mm
220 mm
Boot space
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
430 L (1,598 L folded)
520 L (1,775 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,580 kg
1,375 kg
1,570 kg
Seats
5 or 7
5
5

Specifications

Engine
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.2L DIG-T Turbo
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
Power
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
144 hp @ 6,000 rpm
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
Torque
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
200 Nm @ 4,400 rpm
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
Drivetrain
Real Time AWD / FWD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
0–100 km/h
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
9.9 sec
8.2 sec
Top speed
200 km/h
193 km/h
204 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
15.2 km/L (2.0L) / 17.5 km/L (1.2T)
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
City
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
12.8 km/L (2.0L) / 14.5 km/L (1.2T)
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
Highway
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
18.0 km/L (2.0L) / 20.2 km/L (1.2T)
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
Tank size
57 L
65 L
63 L
CO₂ emissions
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)
138 g/km
152 g/km

At a glance

Model
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
Nissan Dualis / Qashqai (J10 / J11 / J12 Series)
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2014–2023
2018–2023
Body type
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
SUV / Crossovers
SUV / Crossovers
Seating capacity
5 or 7
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Engine sizes
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
1,197 cc (1.2T) / 1,997 cc (2.0L)
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
Transmission
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
Automatic (CVT / 6-Speed Manual)
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
Drivetrain
FWD or Real Time AWD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Ground clearance
208 mm
188 mm
220 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
  • Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
  • Comfort-tuned suspension: Absorbs Nairobi estate speed bumps and potholes smoothly.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: 1.2T and 2.0L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
  • All-Mode 4x4-i option: Selectable AWD mode provides extra traction on slippery wet murram roads.
  • Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
  • Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
What’s not so good
  • Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
  • CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.
  • CVT responsiveness: Xtronic CVT requires regular fluid servicing to avoid sluggishness under load.
  • Rear legroom: Best suited for young families or medium-height passengers on long journeys.
  • Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
  • EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
Compare cars | Mandai