Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Honda CR-V
Premium 5 or 7 seater family SUV with 1.5L VTEC Turbo, bulletproof NA i-VTEC longevity, and 21.0 km/L e:HEV hybrid torque.
Highest ratedBest value
Honda CR-VVolkswagen Tiguan
Mandai score
9/10
7.5/10
Typical price
KSh 4,500,000
KSh 4,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, Dual-clutch
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Tiguan 1.4 TSI Highline / 2.0 TDI 4MOTION / Allspace 7-Seater
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Fuel consumption
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
15.5 km/L6.5 L/100km combined · about 899 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,464 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,643 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,605 mm
4,486 mm (Allspace: 4,701 mm)
Width
1,855 mm
1,839 mm
Height
1,680 mm
1,658 mm
Wheelbase
2,660 mm
2,681 mm (Allspace: 2,787 mm)
Ground clearance
208 mm
201 mm
Boot space
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
615 L (5-seater) / 760 L (Allspace 5-seat mode)
Kerb weight
1,580 kg
1,490 kg (1,680 kg 4MOTION)
Seats
5 or 7
5 or 7
Specifications
Engine
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
1.4L CZDA TSI / 2.0L EA888 TSI / 2.0L EA288 TDI Diesel
Power
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
150 hp (1.4T) / 190 hp (2.0T) / 150–190 hp (2.0 TDI)
Torque
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
250 Nm (1.4T) / 320 Nm (2.0T) / 340–400 Nm (2.0 TDI)
Drivetrain
Real Time AWD / FWD
Front-Wheel Drive / 4MOTION All-Wheel Drive
0–100 km/h
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
7.7 sec (2.0T) / 9.2 sec (1.4T) / 8.5 sec (2.0 TDI)
Top speed
200 km/h
200 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
15.5 km/L (1.4T Petrol) / 13.0 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 18.5 km/L (2.0 TDI)
City
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
12.8 km/L (1.4T Petrol) / 10.5 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 16.0 km/L (2.0 TDI)
Highway
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
17.8 km/L (1.4T Petrol) / 15.2 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (2.0 TDI)
Tank size
57 L
58 L (FWD) / 60 L (4MOTION)
CO₂ emissions
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)
149 g/km (1.4T) / 129 g/km (2.0 TDI)
At a glance
Model
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
Toyota Tiguan / Tiguan Allspace (Mk2 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
5-Door Compact / 7-Seater Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5 or 7
5 or 7 (Allspace)
Fuel types
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Petrol (TSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Engine sizes
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
1,395 cc (1.4T) / 1,984 cc (2.0T) / 1,968 cc (2.0L TDI)
Transmission
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
6/7-Speed DSG Dual-Clutch Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or Real Time AWD
FWD or 4MOTION All-Wheel Drive
Ground clearance
208 mm
201 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
- High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
- Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
- Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
- Highly precise German engineering: Excellent chassis rigidity and high-speed highway composure.
- Sub-1,500 cc duty advantage on 1.4T TSI: Sits in KRA's lower customs duty tax valuation category.
- High 201 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough estate roads.
- Optional 7-seater Allspace layout: Provides third-row seating capacity with a huge 760 L trunk floor.
What’s not so good
- Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
- CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.
- High CRSP customs valuation: Import taxes represent a solid investment compared to Japanese crossovers.
- Requires quality synthetic oils: DSG transmission requires fluid service every 60,000 km.

