Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Land Rover Discovery Sport
Mandai score
7.5/10
Typical price
KSh 4,200,000
Years
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Doors
5
Most popular trim
Discovery Sport 2.0 TD4 / D180 / 1.5L P300e PHEV
Dealer listings
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Fuel consumption
16.5 km/L6.1 L/100km combined · about 1073 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,380 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 13,804 for 1,000 km · diesel
Dimensions
Length
4,597 mm
Width
1,904 mm
Height
1,727 mm
Wheelbase
2,741 mm
Ground clearance
212 mm
Boot space
157 L (7 seats) / 757 L (5 seats expanded to 1,794 L)
Kerb weight
1,840 kg (P300e: 2,093 kg)
Seats
5 or 7 (5+2)
Specifications
Engine
2.0L Ingenium TD4/D180 Diesel / 2.0L P200 Petrol / 1.5L P300e Turbo PHEV
Power
180 hp (D180) / 249 hp (P250) / 309 hp (P300e combined)
Torque
430 Nm (D180) / 365 Nm (P250) / 540 Nm (P300e combined)
Drivetrain
All-Wheel Drive with Terrain Response 2
0–100 km/h
6.6 sec (P300e) – 9.8 sec (D150)
Top speed
209 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
16.5 km/L (2.0L Diesel) / 12.5 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 50.0 km/L equiv. (P300e PHEV)
City
14.0 km/L (2.0L Diesel) / 10.2 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 55 km pure EV range (P300e)
Highway
18.5 km/L (2.0L Diesel) / 14.8 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 18.0 km/L (P300e hybrid)
Tank size
65 L (57 L PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
36–44 g/km (P300e WLTP) / 140 g/km (Diesel)
At a glance
Model
Land Rover Discovery Sport (L550 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door 5+2 Seater Premium Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5 or 5+2 (7 seats)
Fuel types
Clean Diesel (TD4 / D180), Petrol (Si4 / P200), PHEV (P300e)
Engine sizes
1,497 cc (1.5L PHEV) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel / Petrol)
Transmission
9-Speed ZF Automatic / 8-Speed Automatic (P300e)
Drivetrain
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
Ground clearance
212 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Sub-2,000 cc & Sub-1,500 cc KRA tax advantage: 1.5L and 2.0L engines qualify for standard 25% excise tax bracket.
- 55–60 km Pure EV Range: Allows zero-emission daily commuting in Nairobi traffic without using a drop of petrol.
- 212 mm ground clearance & Terrain Response 2: Easily handles unpaved upcountry tracks and deep potholes.
- 309 hp & 540 Nm combined output: Rapid 6.6-second 0–100 km/h performance.
What’s not so good
- Highway fuel consumption drops when battery is depleted (~8.5 L/100 km / 11.8 km/L).
- Battery charging on the move via engine increases fuel consumption.
- Compact 3rd-row legroom: Third-row seats are best suited for children or short city transfers.
