Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Land Rover Discovery SportAudi Q5Volvo XC60
Mandai score
7.5/10
8.5/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 6,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Discovery Sport 2.0 TD4 / D180 / 1.5L P300e PHEV
Q5 2.0 TFSI Quattro S Line
XC60 T5 AWD / D4 R-Design / T8 Twin Engine / B5 Mild Hybrid
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Fuel consumption
16.5 km/L6.1 L/100km combined · about 1073 km a tank
14.0 km/L7.1 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
13.8 km/L7.2 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,380 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 13,804 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,621 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,211 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,645 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,446 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,597 mm
4,663 mm
4,688 mm
Width
1,904 mm
1,893 mm
1,902 mm
Height
1,727 mm
1,659 mm
1,658 mm
Wheelbase
2,741 mm
2,819 mm
2,865 mm
Ground clearance
212 mm
208 mm
216 mm (250 mm Air)
Boot space
157 L (7 seats) / 757 L (5 seats expanded to 1,794 L)
550 L
505 L (1,432 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,840 kg (P300e: 2,093 kg)
1,735 kg
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
Seats
5 or 7 (5+2)
5
5
Specifications
Engine
2.0L Ingenium TD4/D180 Diesel / 2.0L P200 Petrol / 1.5L P300e Turbo PHEV
2.0L TFSI Turbo Petrol (45 TFSI)
2.0L Turbo Petrol (T4/T5) / 2.0L Twin-Charged Petrol (T6) / 2.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel (D3/D4/D5) / 2.0L PHEV (T8) / 48V MHEV (B4/B5/B6)
Power
180 hp (D180) / 249 hp (P250) / 309 hp (P300e combined)
252 hp @ 5,000–6,000 rpm
190 hp (T4/D4) / 250 hp (T5) / 316 hp (T6) / 400 hp (T8) / 415 hp (Polestar Engineered)
Torque
430 Nm (D180) / 365 Nm (P250) / 540 Nm (P300e combined)
370 Nm @ 1,600–4,500 rpm
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 400 Nm (D4) / 400 Nm (T6) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV combined)
Drivetrain
All-Wheel Drive with Terrain Response 2
Quattro All-Wheel Drive with Ultra Technology
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD / eAWD
0–100 km/h
6.6 sec (P300e) – 9.8 sec (D150)
6.3 sec
4.9 sec (T8 400hp) / 4.7 sec (T8 Polestar 415hp) / 5.9 sec (T6) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.9 sec (D4)
Top speed
209 km/h
237 km/h
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)
Fuel economy
Combined
16.5 km/L (2.0L Diesel) / 12.5 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 50.0 km/L equiv. (P300e PHEV)
14.0 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
City
14.0 km/L (2.0L Diesel) / 10.2 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 55 km pure EV range (P300e)
11.5 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
Highway
18.5 km/L (2.0L Diesel) / 14.8 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 18.0 km/L (P300e hybrid)
16.5 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
Tank size
65 L (57 L PHEV)
70 L
71 L (Petrol/Diesel/MHEV) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
36–44 g/km (P300e WLTP) / 140 g/km (Diesel)
154 g/km
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)
At a glance
Model
Land Rover Discovery Sport (L550 Series)
Audi Q5 (FY Series)
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door 5+2 Seater Premium Crossover SUV
5-Door Executive Crossover SUV
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury SUV
Seating capacity
5 or 5+2 (7 seats)
5 seats
5
Fuel types
Clean Diesel (TD4 / D180), Petrol (Si4 / P200), PHEV (P300e)
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Petrol (T4/T5/T6), PHEV (T8), Diesel (D3/D4/D5), Mild Hybrid (B4/B5/B6)
Engine sizes
1,497 cc (1.5L PHEV) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel / Petrol)
1,984 cc / 1,968 cc / 2,995 cc
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E across all variants)
Transmission
9-Speed ZF Automatic / 8-Speed Automatic (P300e)
7-speed S tronic / 8-speed Tiptronic
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
Drivetrain
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
Quattro All-Wheel Drive
FWD or BorgWarner AWD / eAWD (PHEV)
Ground clearance
212 mm
208 mm
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Sub-2,000 cc & Sub-1,500 cc KRA tax advantage: 1.5L and 2.0L engines qualify for standard 25% excise tax bracket.
- 55–60 km Pure EV Range: Allows zero-emission daily commuting in Nairobi traffic without using a drop of petrol.
- 212 mm ground clearance & Terrain Response 2: Easily handles unpaved upcountry tracks and deep potholes.
- 309 hp & 540 Nm combined output: Rapid 6.6-second 0–100 km/h performance.
- High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and unpaved estate roads.
- Sub-2,500 cc duty advantage: 2.0L engines qualify for KRA's 25% excise duty rate.
- Quattro all-wheel drive traction: Instant torque distribution for wet asphalt and murram roads.
- Audi Virtual Cockpit & Bang & Olufsen audio: Premium 12.3-inch digital cluster and 3D sound system.
- Comprehensive powertrain choice: T-Badged turbo/twin-charged petrols, D-Badged diesels, B-Badged 48V mild hybrids, and T8 PHEVs up to 415 hp.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: The entire 1,969 cc engine family qualifies for Kenya's 25% excise tax bracket.
- High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily negotiates deep potholes, estate speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
- T8 Polestar Engineered performance: 415 hp combined output with Akebono performance brakes and Öhlins adjustable dampers.
What’s not so good
- Highway fuel consumption drops when battery is depleted (~8.5 L/100 km / 11.8 km/L).
- Battery charging on the move via engine increases fuel consumption.
- Compact 3rd-row legroom: Third-row seats are best suited for children or short city transfers.
- S tronic fluid service requirements: Demands genuine Audi dual-clutch fluid replacement every 60,000 km.
- Firm ride on 20-inch S Line wheels: Transmits minor road vibrations on corrugated gravel tracks.
- Premium unleaded fuel requirement (91+ octane minimum) on T4, T5, T6 petrol engines.
- AdBlue / Diesel Exhaust Fluid replenishment required on D4/D5 diesel models.
- High replacement cost for air suspension compressors and high-voltage PHEV battery packs over time.


