Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Land Rover Discovery SportRange Rover VelarAudi Q5
Mandai score
7.5/10
7.5/10
8.5/10
Typical price
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 8,200,000
KSh 4,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Discovery Sport 2.0 TD4 / D180 / 1.5L P300e PHEV
Velar P250 / D240 / P400e R-Dynamic HSE
Q5 2.0 TFSI Quattro S Line
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
16.5 km/L6.1 L/100km combined · about 1073 km a tank
13.2 km/L7.6 L/100km combined · about 1082 km a tank
14.0 km/L7.1 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,380 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 13,804 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,719 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 17,194 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,621 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,211 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,597 mm
4,803 mm
4,663 mm
Width
1,904 mm
1,930 mm
1,893 mm
Height
1,727 mm
1,665 mm
1,659 mm
Wheelbase
2,741 mm
2,874 mm
2,819 mm
Ground clearance
212 mm
213 mm (251 mm Air)
208 mm
Boot space
157 L (7 seats) / 757 L (5 seats expanded to 1,794 L)
673 L (1,731 L folded)
550 L
Kerb weight
1,840 kg (P300e: 2,093 kg)
1,875 kg
1,735 kg
Seats
5 or 7 (5+2)
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L Ingenium TD4/D180 Diesel / 2.0L P200 Petrol / 1.5L P300e Turbo PHEV
2.0L P250 Turbo Petrol / D240 Diesel / P400e PHEV
2.0L TFSI Turbo Petrol (45 TFSI)
Power
180 hp (D180) / 249 hp (P250) / 309 hp (P300e combined)
250 hp (P250) / 240 hp (D240) / 404 hp (P400e)
252 hp @ 5,000–6,000 rpm
Torque
430 Nm (D180) / 365 Nm (P250) / 540 Nm (P300e combined)
365 Nm (P250) / 500 Nm (D240) / 640 Nm (P400e)
370 Nm @ 1,600–4,500 rpm
Drivetrain
All-Wheel Drive with Terrain Response 2
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
Quattro All-Wheel Drive with Ultra Technology
0–100 km/h
6.6 sec (P300e) – 9.8 sec (D150)
5.4 sec (P400e) – 7.1 sec (P250)
6.3 sec
Top speed
209 km/h
217 km/h – 240 km/h
237 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
16.5 km/L (2.0L Diesel) / 12.5 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 50.0 km/L equiv. (P300e PHEV)
13.2 km/L (P250) / 15.5 km/L (D240) / 45.0 km/L (P400e PHEV)
14.0 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
City
14.0 km/L (2.0L Diesel) / 10.2 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 55 km pure EV range (P300e)
10.5 km/L (P250) / 13.0 km/L (D240) / 53 km EV range (P400e)
11.5 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
Highway
18.5 km/L (2.0L Diesel) / 14.8 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 18.0 km/L (P300e hybrid)
15.2 km/L (P250) / 17.5 km/L (D240) / 26.0 km/L (P400e)
16.5 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
Tank size
65 L (57 L PHEV)
82 L (Petrol) / 60 L (Diesel) / 69 L (PHEV)
70 L
CO₂ emissions
36–44 g/km (P300e WLTP) / 140 g/km (Diesel)
154 g/km
154 g/km

At a glance

Model
Land Rover Discovery Sport (L550 Series)
Range Rover Velar (L560 Series)
Audi Q5 (FY Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door 5+2 Seater Premium Crossover SUV
5-Door Luxury Crossover SUV
5-Door Executive Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5 or 5+2 (7 seats)
5
5 seats
Fuel types
Clean Diesel (TD4 / D180), Petrol (Si4 / P200), PHEV (P300e)
Petrol, Clean Diesel, PHEV
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Engine sizes
1,497 cc (1.5L PHEV) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel / Petrol)
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 2,996 cc (3.0L MHEV)
1,984 cc / 1,968 cc / 2,995 cc
Transmission
9-Speed ZF Automatic / 8-Speed Automatic (P300e)
8-Speed Automatic
7-speed S tronic / 8-speed Tiptronic
Drivetrain
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
Quattro All-Wheel Drive
Ground clearance
212 mm
213 mm (251 mm Air)
208 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Sub-2,000 cc & Sub-1,500 cc KRA tax advantage: 1.5L and 2.0L engines qualify for standard 25% excise tax bracket.
  • 55–60 km Pure EV Range: Allows zero-emission daily commuting in Nairobi traffic without using a drop of petrol.
  • 212 mm ground clearance & Terrain Response 2: Easily handles unpaved upcountry tracks and deep potholes.
  • 309 hp & 540 Nm combined output: Rapid 6.6-second 0–100 km/h performance.
  • Stunning minimalist exterior design with flush door handles.
  • Sub-2,000 cc tax bracket advantage across major engine lines.
  • Cavernous 673 L cargo capacity.
  • High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and unpaved estate roads.
  • Sub-2,500 cc duty advantage: 2.0L engines qualify for KRA's 25% excise duty rate.
  • Quattro all-wheel drive traction: Instant torque distribution for wet asphalt and murram roads.
  • Audi Virtual Cockpit & Bang & Olufsen audio: Premium 12.3-inch digital cluster and 3D sound system.
What’s not so good
  • Highway fuel consumption drops when battery is depleted (~8.5 L/100 km / 11.8 km/L).
  • Battery charging on the move via engine increases fuel consumption.
  • Compact 3rd-row legroom: Third-row seats are best suited for children or short city transfers.
  • Touchscreen controls require familiarization.
  • Firm ride on 21-inch R-Dynamic alloy wheels.
  • S tronic fluid service requirements: Demands genuine Audi dual-clutch fluid replacement every 60,000 km.
  • Firm ride on 20-inch S Line wheels: Transmits minor road vibrations on corrugated gravel tracks.
Compare cars | Mandai