Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Land Rover Discovery SportVolvo XC60BMW X3
Mandai score
7.5/10
7/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 6,800,000
KSh 4,900,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Discovery Sport 2.0 TD4 / D180 / 1.5L P300e PHEV
XC60 T5 AWD / D4 R-Design / T8 Twin Engine / B5 Mild Hybrid
X3 xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive30i M Sport
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Standard
Fuel consumption
16.5 km/L6.1 L/100km combined · about 1073 km a tank
13.8 km/L7.2 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
16.2 km/L6.2 L/100km combined · about 1102 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,380 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 13,804 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,645 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,446 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,401 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,010 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,597 mm
4,688 mm
4,708 mm
Width
1,904 mm
1,902 mm
1,891 mm
Height
1,727 mm
1,658 mm
1,676 mm
Wheelbase
2,741 mm
2,865 mm
2,864 mm
Ground clearance
212 mm
216 mm (250 mm Air)
204 mm
Boot space
157 L (7 seats) / 757 L (5 seats expanded to 1,794 L)
505 L (1,432 L folded)
550 L (1,600 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,840 kg (P300e: 2,093 kg)
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
1,750 kg
Seats
5 or 7 (5+2)
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L Ingenium TD4/D180 Diesel / 2.0L P200 Petrol / 1.5L P300e Turbo PHEV
2.0L Turbo Petrol (T4/T5) / 2.0L Twin-Charged Petrol (T6) / 2.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel (D3/D4/D5) / 2.0L PHEV (T8) / 48V MHEV (B4/B5/B6)
2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol
Power
180 hp (D180) / 249 hp (P250) / 309 hp (P300e combined)
190 hp (T4/D4) / 250 hp (T5) / 316 hp (T6) / 400 hp (T8) / 415 hp (Polestar Engineered)
190 hp @ 4,000 rpm (20d) / 252 hp @ 5,200 rpm (30i)
Torque
430 Nm (D180) / 365 Nm (P250) / 540 Nm (P300e combined)
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 400 Nm (D4) / 400 Nm (T6) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV combined)
400 Nm @ 1,750–2,500 rpm (20d) / 350 Nm (30i)
Drivetrain
All-Wheel Drive with Terrain Response 2
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD / eAWD
Intelligent xDrive AWD
0–100 km/h
6.6 sec (P300e) – 9.8 sec (D150)
4.9 sec (T8 400hp) / 4.7 sec (T8 Polestar 415hp) / 5.9 sec (T6) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.9 sec (D4)
6.3 sec (30i) – 8.0 sec (20d)
Top speed
209 km/h
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)
213 km/h – 240 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
16.5 km/L (2.0L Diesel) / 12.5 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 50.0 km/L equiv. (P300e PHEV)
13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
16.2 km/L (xDrive20d) / 12.8 km/L (xDrive30i)
City
14.0 km/L (2.0L Diesel) / 10.2 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 55 km pure EV range (P300e)
11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
13.8 km/L (xDrive20d) / 10.2 km/L (xDrive30i)
Highway
18.5 km/L (2.0L Diesel) / 14.8 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 18.0 km/L (P300e hybrid)
16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
18.5 km/L (xDrive20d) / 15.0 km/L (xDrive30i)
Tank size
65 L (57 L PHEV)
71 L (Petrol/Diesel/MHEV) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
68 L
CO₂ emissions
36–44 g/km (P300e WLTP) / 140 g/km (Diesel)
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)
138 g/km (20d) / 168 g/km (30i)

At a glance

Model
Land Rover Discovery Sport (L550 Series)
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
BMW X3 (G01 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door 5+2 Seater Premium Crossover SUV
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury SUV
5-Door Premium Compact Crossover
Seating capacity
5 or 5+2 (7 seats)
5
5
Fuel types
Clean Diesel (TD4 / D180), Petrol (Si4 / P200), PHEV (P300e)
Petrol (T4/T5/T6), PHEV (T8), Diesel (D3/D4/D5), Mild Hybrid (B4/B5/B6)
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Engine sizes
1,497 cc (1.5L PHEV) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel / Petrol)
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E across all variants)
1,995 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 1,998 cc (2.0L Petrol)
Transmission
9-Speed ZF Automatic / 8-Speed Automatic (P300e)
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
8-Speed Steptronic Automatic
Drivetrain
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
FWD or BorgWarner AWD / eAWD (PHEV)
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Ground clearance
212 mm
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
204 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Sub-2,000 cc & Sub-1,500 cc KRA tax advantage: 1.5L and 2.0L engines qualify for standard 25% excise tax bracket.
  • 55–60 km Pure EV Range: Allows zero-emission daily commuting in Nairobi traffic without using a drop of petrol.
  • 212 mm ground clearance & Terrain Response 2: Easily handles unpaved upcountry tracks and deep potholes.
  • 309 hp & 540 Nm combined output: Rapid 6.6-second 0–100 km/h performance.
  • Comprehensive powertrain choice: T-Badged turbo/twin-charged petrols, D-Badged diesels, B-Badged 48V mild hybrids, and T8 PHEVs up to 415 hp.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: The entire 1,969 cc engine family qualifies for Kenya's 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily negotiates deep potholes, estate speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • T8 Polestar Engineered performance: 415 hp combined output with Akebono performance brakes and Öhlins adjustable dampers.
  • High 204 mm ground clearance: Confidently clears deep ruts, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry roads.
  • Sub-2,000 cc tax advantage: Both 2.0L diesel and petrol engines qualify for 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • Practical 550 L boot space: Generous cargo capacity expanding to 1,600 L with 40:20:40 split rear seats.
What’s not so good
  • Highway fuel consumption drops when battery is depleted (~8.5 L/100 km / 11.8 km/L).
  • Battery charging on the move via engine increases fuel consumption.
  • Compact 3rd-row legroom: Third-row seats are best suited for children or short city transfers.
  • Premium unleaded fuel requirement (91+ octane minimum) on T4, T5, T6 petrol engines.
  • AdBlue / Diesel Exhaust Fluid replenishment required on D4/D5 diesel models.
  • High replacement cost for air suspension compressors and high-voltage PHEV battery packs over time.
  • Firm ride on 20-inch M Sport wheels: Low-profile tires transmit road roughness over corrugated gravel tracks.
  • DPF filter maintenance: 2.0L diesel models require periodic long highway runs to clean particulate filters.
Compare cars | Mandai