Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Lexus RX 300Honda CR-VBMW X5
Mandai score
8.5/10
9/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 5,800,000
KSh 4,500,000
KSh 6,800,000
Years
2017-2022
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
–
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
RX 300 F Sport / Version L
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
X5 xDrive30d M Sport / xDrive40i M Sport
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Lexus RX 300 2.0L Turbo
Standard
Fuel consumption
11.8 km/L8.5 L/100km combined · about 850 km a tank
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
14.2 km/L7.0 L/100km combined · about 1136 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,923 / 100 kmKSh 19 a km · KSh 19,234 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,598 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,983 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,890 mm
4,605 mm
4,922 mm
Width
1,895 mm
1,855 mm
2,004 mm
Height
1,690 mm
1,680 mm
1,745 mm
Wheelbase
2,790 mm
2,660 mm
2,975 mm
Ground clearance
200 mm
208 mm
214 mm
Boot space
553 L (1,626 L folded)
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
650 L (5-seater expanded to 1,870 L)
Kerb weight
1,890 kg
1,580 kg
2,110 kg
Seats
5 or 7 (RX 300L)
5 or 7
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
2.0L 8AR-FTS Twin-Scroll Turbo Petrol
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
3.0L B57 TwinPower Diesel / 3.0L B58 Turbo Petrol
Power
238 hp @ 4,800–5,600 rpm
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
265 hp (30d) / 340 hp (40i) / 523 hp (M50i)
Torque
350 Nm @ 1,650–4,000 rpm
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
620 Nm (30d) / 450 Nm (40i) / 750 Nm (M50i)
Drivetrain
Dynamic Torque Control AWD
Real Time AWD / FWD
Intelligent xDrive AWD
0–100 km/h
9.2 sec
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
4.3 sec (M50i) – 6.5 sec (30d)
Top speed
200 km/h
200 km/h
230 km/h – 250 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
11.8 km/L
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
14.2 km/L (xDrive30d) / 11.0 km/L (xDrive40i)
City
9.5 km/L
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
11.5 km/L (xDrive30d) / 8.8 km/L (xDrive40i)
Highway
14.2 km/L
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
16.5 km/L (xDrive30d) / 13.2 km/L (xDrive40i)
Tank size
72 L
57 L
80 L
CO₂ emissions
189 g/km
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)
175 g/km (30d) / 200 g/km (40i)

At a glance

Model
Lexus RX 300 (AL20 Series)
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
BMW X5 (F15 / G05 Series)
Production years
2017–2022
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Mid-Size Luxury SUV
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
5-Door Luxury Executive SUV
Seating capacity
5 or 7 (RX 300L)
5 or 7
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Clean Diesel, Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid
Engine sizes
1,998 cc (2.0L Turbo)
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 2,998 cc (3.0L Petrol) / 4,395 cc (4.4L V8)
Transmission
6-Speed Automatic
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
8-Speed Steptronic Sport Automatic
Drivetrain
Dynamic Torque Control AWD
FWD or Real Time AWD
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Ground clearance
200 mm
208 mm
214 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA import duty tax savings.
  • Exceptionally quiet, refined cabin with Mark Levinson audio.
  • Reliable Toyota 8AR-FTS turbo engine mechanicals.
  • Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
  • Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
  • Massive low-end diesel torque: 620 Nm output delivers effortless highway overtaking power.
  • High 214 mm ground clearance: Easily tackles unpaved estate tracks and deep upcountry ruts.
  • Optional 3rd row / 7-seater layout: Provides extra seating versatility for larger family transfers.
What’s not so good
  • Remote Touch trackpad interface requires patience.
  • 6-speed automatic feels traditional compared to 8-speed rivals.
  • Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
  • CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.
  • High KRA customs valuation: 3.0L+ engines trigger the 35% excise duty tax bracket.
  • Wide 2.0-meter body width: Requires extra care when parking in narrow commercial bays.
Compare cars | Mandai