Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Lexus RX 300Nissan X-TrailToyota Harrier
Mandai score
8.5/10
7/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 5,800,000
KSh 3,450,000
KSh 4,800,000
Years
2017-2022
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
RX 300 F Sport / Version L
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
Harrier 2.0 Progressive / 2.5 Hybrid E-Four / Z Leather Package
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Lexus RX 300 2.0L Turbo
Nissan X-Trail 2.0L Petrol / e-Power
Fuel consumption
11.8 km/L8.5 L/100km combined · about 850 km a tank
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
12.3 km/L8.1 L/100km combined · about 738 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,923 / 100 kmKSh 19 a km · KSh 19,234 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,845 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 18,452 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,890 mm
4,690 mm
4,725 mm (XU60) / 4,740 mm (XU80)
Width
1,895 mm
1,820 mm
1,835 mm (XU60) / 1,855 mm (XU80)
Height
1,690 mm
1,740 mm
1,690 mm (XU60) / 1,660 mm (XU80)
Wheelbase
2,790 mm
2,705 mm
2,660 mm (XU60) / 2,690 mm (XU80)
Ground clearance
200 mm
210 mm
190 mm (XU60) / 195 mm (XU80)
Boot space
553 L (1,626 L folded)
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
456 L (1,150 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,890 kg
1,570 kg
1,580 kg (1,750 kg Hybrid)
Seats
5 or 7 (RX 300L)
5 or 7
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L 8AR-FTS Twin-Scroll Turbo Petrol
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
2.0L 3ZR-FAE / 2.0L 8AR-FTS Turbo / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
Power
238 hp @ 4,800–5,600 rpm
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
151 hp (2.0L) / 227 hp (2.0T) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid)
Torque
350 Nm @ 1,650–4,000 rpm
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
193 Nm (2.0L) / 350 Nm (2.0T) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
Drivetrain
Dynamic Torque Control AWD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Control AWD / E-Four
0–100 km/h
9.2 sec
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
7.2 sec (2.0T) / 7.9 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 10.2 sec (2.0L)
Top speed
200 km/h
190 km/h
200 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
11.8 km/L
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
13.0 km/L (2.0L NA) / 12.5 km/L (2.0T) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
City
9.5 km/L
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
11.0 km/L (2.0L NA) / 10.2 km/L (2.0T) / 19.5 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
Highway
14.2 km/L
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
15.0 km/L (2.0L NA) / 14.5 km/L (2.0T) / 22.5 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
Tank size
72 L
60 L
60 L (Petrol) / 55 L (Hybrid)
CO₂ emissions
189 g/km
142 g/km
148 g/km (2.0L) / 106 g/km (Hybrid)

At a glance

Model
Lexus RX 300 (AL20 Series)
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Toyota Harrier (XU60 & XU80 Series)
Production years
2017–2022
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Mid-Size Luxury SUV
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door Luxury Executive Crossover
Seating capacity
5 or 7 (RX 300L)
5 or 7
5
Fuel types
Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Petrol, Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Engine sizes
1,998 cc (2.0L Turbo)
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
1,986 cc (2.0L) / 1,998 cc (2.0T) / 2,493 cc (2.5L Hybrid)
Transmission
6-Speed Automatic
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
Direct Shift CVT / 6-Speed ECT / e-CVT
Drivetrain
Dynamic Torque Control AWD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
FWD or Dynamic Torque Control AWD / E-Four
Ground clearance
200 mm
210 mm
190 mm (XU60) / 195 mm (XU80)
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA import duty tax savings.
  • Exceptionally quiet, refined cabin with Mark Levinson audio.
  • Reliable Toyota 8AR-FTS turbo engine mechanicals.
  • Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
  • High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
  • Unrivaled corporate prestige: A recognized luxury status symbol across Nairobi and estate developments.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L, 2.0T, and 2.5L Hybrid engines qualify for the 25% excise tax bracket.
  • 227 hp 2.0L Turbo power (8AR-FTS): Delivers punchy, sporty acceleration that local driving enthusiasts love.
  • 21.0 km/L THS-II hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy urban traffic jams.
What’s not so good
  • Remote Touch trackpad interface requires patience.
  • 6-speed automatic feels traditional compared to 8-speed rivals.
  • Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
  • CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
  • 2.0L NA can feel underpowered when loaded: Naturally aspirated 3ZR-FAE laboring on steep Limuru highway inclines.
  • Electrochromic sunroof replacement cost: 4th Gen dimming glass roof requires specialized OEM glass care.
Compare cars | Mandai