Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Lexus RX 300Porsche CayenneBMW X5
Mandai score
8.5/10
9/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 5,800,000
KSh 11,500,000
KSh 6,800,000
Years
2017-2022
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
–
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
RX 300 F Sport / Version L
Cayenne Base / E-Hybrid / Cayenne S / GTS / Turbo
X5 xDrive30d M Sport / xDrive40i M Sport
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Fuel consumption
11.8 km/L8.5 L/100km combined · about 850 km a tank
27.0 km/L3.7 L/100km combined · about 2025 km a tank
14.2 km/L7.0 L/100km combined · about 1136 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,923 / 100 kmKSh 19 a km · KSh 19,234 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 841 / 100 kmKSh 8 a km · KSh 8,406 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,598 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,983 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,890 mm
4,918 mm (SUV) / 4,931 mm (Coupe)
4,922 mm
Width
1,895 mm
1,983 mm
2,004 mm
Height
1,690 mm
1,696 mm
1,745 mm
Wheelbase
2,790 mm
2,895 mm
2,975 mm
Ground clearance
200 mm
210 mm (up to 245 mm with Air Suspension)
214 mm
Boot space
553 L (1,626 L folded)
770 L (645 L Hybrid, 1,710 L folded)
650 L (5-seater expanded to 1,870 L)
Kerb weight
1,890 kg
2,060 kg (2,295 kg Hybrid)
2,110 kg
Seats
5 or 7 (RX 300L)
4 or 5
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
2.0L 8AR-FTS Twin-Scroll Turbo Petrol
3.0L V6 Turbo / 2.9L Twin-Turbo V6 / 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8 + PHEV
3.0L B57 TwinPower Diesel / 3.0L B58 Turbo Petrol
Power
238 hp @ 4,800–5,600 rpm
340 hp to 670 hp (Variant dependent)
265 hp (30d) / 340 hp (40i) / 523 hp (M50i)
Torque
350 Nm @ 1,650–4,000 rpm
450 Nm to 900 Nm
620 Nm (30d) / 450 Nm (40i) / 750 Nm (M50i)
Drivetrain
Dynamic Torque Control AWD
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
Intelligent xDrive AWD
0–100 km/h
9.2 sec
3.3 sec (Turbo GT) – 6.2 sec (Base)
4.3 sec (M50i) – 6.5 sec (30d)
Top speed
200 km/h
245 km/h – 300 km/h
230 km/h – 250 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
11.8 km/L
27.0 km/L (3.0 E-Hybrid) / 23.5 km/L (Turbo S E-Hybrid) / 10.8 km/L (3.0 Base) / 9.8 km/L (2.9 S) / 8.5 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 7.8 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 7.1 km/L (4.0 Turbo GT)
14.2 km/L (xDrive30d) / 11.0 km/L (xDrive40i)
City
9.5 km/L
22.0 km/L (E-Hybrid) / 8.8 km/L (3.0 Base) / 8.0 km/L (2.9 S) / 6.5 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 5.8 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 5.5 km/L (Turbo GT)
11.5 km/L (xDrive30d) / 8.8 km/L (xDrive40i)
Highway
14.2 km/L
30.0 km/L (E-Hybrid) / 12.5 km/L (3.0 Base) / 11.5 km/L (2.9 S) / 10.2 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 9.5 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 8.8 km/L (Turbo GT)
16.5 km/L (xDrive30d) / 13.2 km/L (xDrive40i)
Tank size
72 L
75 L (Hybrid) / 85 L (Petrol Base & S) / 90 L (GTS / Turbo)
80 L
CO₂ emissions
189 g/km
75 g/km (Hybrid)
175 g/km (30d) / 200 g/km (40i)

At a glance

Model
Lexus RX 300 (AL20 Series)
Porsche Cayenne (E3 9YA Series)
BMW X5 (F15 / G05 Series)
Production years
2017–2022
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Mid-Size Luxury SUV
Luxury Performance SUV
5-Door Luxury Executive SUV
Seating capacity
5 or 7 (RX 300L)
4 or 5
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol
Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Clean Diesel, Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid
Engine sizes
1,998 cc (2.0L Turbo)
2,894 cc (2.9L V6) / 2,995 cc (3.0L V6) / 3,996 cc (4.0L V8)
2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 2,998 cc (3.0L Petrol) / 4,395 cc (4.4L V8)
Transmission
6-Speed Automatic
Automatic (8-Speed Tiptronic S)
8-Speed Steptronic Sport Automatic
Drivetrain
Dynamic Torque Control AWD
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Ground clearance
200 mm
210 mm (up to 245 mm with Air Suspension)
214 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA import duty tax savings.
  • Exceptionally quiet, refined cabin with Mark Levinson audio.
  • Reliable Toyota 8AR-FTS turbo engine mechanicals.
  • Comprehensive trim lineup: From city-friendly E-Hybrids to track-ready Turbo GT models.
  • Outstanding E-Hybrid efficiency: 0–100 km/h in 5.0 seconds with 44 km pure EV city commuting capability.
  • Adaptive air suspension: Height raises up to 245 mm for deep potholes and rough upcountry roads.
  • Massive low-end diesel torque: 620 Nm output delivers effortless highway overtaking power.
  • High 214 mm ground clearance: Easily tackles unpaved estate tracks and deep upcountry ruts.
  • Optional 3rd row / 7-seater layout: Provides extra seating versatility for larger family transfers.
What’s not so good
  • Remote Touch trackpad interface requires patience.
  • 6-speed automatic feels traditional compared to 8-speed rivals.
  • High CRSP customs valuation: Import duty and taxes represent a significant investment, especially on V8 badges.
  • Specialized maintenance requirements: High-voltage battery systems and twin-turbo V8 engines require certified diagnostic tools.
  • High KRA customs valuation: 3.0L+ engines trigger the 35% excise duty tax bracket.
  • Wide 2.0-meter body width: Requires extra care when parking in narrow commercial bays.
Compare cars | Mandai