Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Lexus RX 300Subaru ForesterHonda CR-V
Mandai score
8.5/10
7/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 5,800,000
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 4,500,000
Years
2017-2022
2018-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
RX 300 F Sport / Version L
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Lexus RX 300 2.0L Turbo
Subaru Forester 2.5L / 1.8T / 2.0L e-Boxer
Fuel consumption
11.8 km/L8.5 L/100km combined · about 850 km a tank
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,923 / 100 kmKSh 19 a km · KSh 19,234 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,890 mm
4,625 mm
4,605 mm
Width
1,895 mm
1,815 mm
1,855 mm
Height
1,690 mm
1,730 mm
1,680 mm
Wheelbase
2,790 mm
2,670 mm
2,660 mm
Ground clearance
200 mm
220 mm
208 mm
Boot space
553 L (1,626 L folded)
520 L (1,775 L folded)
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
Kerb weight
1,890 kg
1,570 kg
1,580 kg
Seats
5 or 7 (RX 300L)
5
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
2.0L 8AR-FTS Twin-Scroll Turbo Petrol
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Power
238 hp @ 4,800–5,600 rpm
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
Torque
350 Nm @ 1,650–4,000 rpm
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
Drivetrain
Dynamic Torque Control AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Real Time AWD / FWD
0–100 km/h
9.2 sec
8.2 sec
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
Top speed
200 km/h
204 km/h
200 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
11.8 km/L
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
City
9.5 km/L
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Highway
14.2 km/L
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Tank size
72 L
63 L
57 L
CO₂ emissions
189 g/km
152 g/km
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)

At a glance

Model
Lexus RX 300 (AL20 Series)
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
Production years
2017–2022
2018–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Mid-Size Luxury SUV
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
Seating capacity
5 or 7 (RX 300L)
5
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Engine sizes
1,998 cc (2.0L Turbo)
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
Transmission
6-Speed Automatic
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
Drivetrain
Dynamic Torque Control AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
FWD or Real Time AWD
Ground clearance
200 mm
220 mm
208 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA import duty tax savings.
  • Exceptionally quiet, refined cabin with Mark Levinson audio.
  • Reliable Toyota 8AR-FTS turbo engine mechanicals.
  • Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
  • Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
  • Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
  • Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
What’s not so good
  • Remote Touch trackpad interface requires patience.
  • 6-speed automatic feels traditional compared to 8-speed rivals.
  • Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
  • EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
  • Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
  • CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.
Compare cars | Mandai