Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Toyota RAV4
Modern TNGA platform entry offering supreme utility options, 200 mm ground clearance, Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD, and 21.0 km/L hybrid efficiency.
Highest ratedBest value
Lexus RX 300Toyota RAV4
Mandai score
8.5/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 5,800,000
KSh 4,800,000
Years
2017-2022
2019-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
RX 300 F Sport / Version L
RAV4 2.0 Adventure / 2.5 Hybrid G / Limited E-Four
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Lexus RX 300 2.0L Turbo
Fuel consumption
11.8 km/L8.5 L/100km combined · about 850 km a tank
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 836 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,923 / 100 kmKSh 19 a km · KSh 19,234 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,890 mm
4,600 mm (Adventure: 4,610 mm)
Width
1,895 mm
1,855 mm (Adventure: 1,865 mm)
Height
1,690 mm
1,685 mm
Wheelbase
2,790 mm
2,690 mm
Ground clearance
200 mm
200 mm
Boot space
553 L (1,626 L folded)
580 L (1,690 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,890 kg
1,570 kg (1,680 kg Hybrid)
Seats
5 or 7 (RX 300L)
5
Specifications
Engine
2.0L 8AR-FTS Twin-Scroll Turbo Petrol
2.0L M20A-FKS Dynamic Force / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
Power
238 hp @ 4,800–5,600 rpm
171 hp (2.0L) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid E-Four)
Torque
350 Nm @ 1,650–4,000 rpm
207 Nm (2.0L) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
Drivetrain
Dynamic Torque Control AWD
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
0–100 km/h
9.2 sec
8.1 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 9.5 sec (2.0L)
Top speed
200 km/h
200 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
11.8 km/L
15.2 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
City
9.5 km/L
12.8 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
Highway
14.2 km/L
17.5 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
Tank size
72 L
55 L
CO₂ emissions
189 g/km
138 g/km (2.0L) / 102 g/km (Hybrid)
At a glance
Model
Lexus RX 300 (AL20 Series)
Toyota RAV4 (XA50 Series)
Production years
2017–2022
2019–2023
Body type
5-Door Mid-Size Luxury SUV
5-Door Compact Utility Crossover
Seating capacity
5 or 7 (RX 300L)
5
Fuel types
Petrol
Petrol (Dynamic Force), Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Engine sizes
1,998 cc (2.0L Turbo)
1,986 cc (2.0L M20A-FKS) / 2,487 cc (2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid)
Transmission
6-Speed Automatic
Direct Shift-CVT / e-CVT
Drivetrain
Dynamic Torque Control AWD
FWD or Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
Ground clearance
200 mm
200 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA import duty tax savings.
- Exceptionally quiet, refined cabin with Mark Levinson audio.
- Reliable Toyota 8AR-FTS turbo engine mechanicals.
- Modern TNGA platform entry: Superior chassis rigidity, sharp handling, and excellent ride refinement on local roads.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L Petrol and 2.5L Hybrid variants qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
- High 200 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
- 21.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy Nairobi bumper-to-bumper traffic jams.
What’s not so good
- Remote Touch trackpad interface requires patience.
- 6-speed automatic feels traditional compared to 8-speed rivals.
- High KRA CRSP customs valuation: Substantial import duty investment compared to earlier 4th-gen RAV4 models.
- Wind noise at high highway speeds: Minor cabin wind rustle around side mirrors over 120 km/h.

