Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Mazda AtenzaAudi A4
Mandai score
8.5/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 2,300,000
KSh 3,500,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
45
4
Most popular trim
Atenza 2.2 XD L Package / 2.0 20S / 2.5 25S
A4 2.0 TFSI Quattro S Line
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
2.0L TFSI Turbo Petrol
Fuel consumption
19.6 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1215 km a tank
16.0 km/L6.3 L/100km combined · about 864 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,162 / 100 kmKSh 12 a km · KSh 11,620 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,419 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,185 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,865 mm (Saloon) / 4,805 mm (Wagon)
4,762 mm
Width
1,840 mm
1,847 mm
Height
1,450 mm
1,428 mm
Wheelbase
2,830 mm
2,820 mm
Ground clearance
165 mm
135 mm
Boot space
489 L (Saloon) / 522 L (Wagon expanded to 1,664 L)
460 L (Saloon) / 495 L (Avant)
Kerb weight
1,510 kg
1,450 kg
Seats
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.2L SkyActiv-D Twin-Turbo Diesel / 2.5L SkyActiv-G
2.0L TFSI Turbo Petrol (40 TFSI)
Power
190 hp (2.2D) / 188 hp (2.5L)
190 hp @ 4,200–6,000 rpm
Torque
450 Nm (2.2D) / 252 Nm (2.5L)
320 Nm @ 1,450–4,200 rpm
Drivetrain
FWD or i-Activ AWD
Front-Wheel Drive or Quattro AWD
0–100 km/h
7.9 sec
7.3 sec
Top speed
223 km/h
241 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
19.6 km/L (2.2D) / 14.8 km/L (2.0L/2.5L)
16.0 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
City
16.5 km/L (2.2D) / 12.0 km/L (Petrol)
13.0 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 16.8 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
Highway
22.0 km/L (2.2D) / 17.5 km/L (Petrol)
19.0 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 22.5 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
Tank size
62 L
54 L
CO₂ emissions
133 g/km
134 g/km

At a glance

Model
Mazda Atenza (GJ / GL Series)
Audi A4 (B9 / B9.5 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
4-Door Saloon / 5-Door Station Wagon
4-Door Saloon / Avant Estate Wagon
Seating capacity
5
5 seats
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L) / 2,191 cc (2.2L Diesel) / 2,488 cc (2.5L)
1,395 cc / 1,984 cc / 1,968 cc
Transmission
6-Speed Automatic
7-speed S tronic Dual-Clutch Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or i-Activ AWD
FWD or Quattro All-Wheel Drive
Ground clearance
165 mm
135 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Massive 450 Nm low-end diesel torque.
  • Premium Nappa leather interior craftsmanship.
  • Sub-2,500 cc import duty tax advantage.
  • Sub-2,000 cc customs tax advantage: All 1.4L and 2.0L engines qualify for KRA's 25% excise duty bracket.
  • Audi Virtual Cockpit digital display: 12.3-inch high-resolution instrument panel with Google Maps.
  • Excellent 16.0+ km/L fuel economy: Efficient B-cycle combustion process cuts highway fuel usage.
  • High highway stability: Rigid chassis and responsive steering for confident long-distance cruising.
What’s not so good
  • Low 165 mm ground clearance requires care on steep estate speed bumps.
  • Requires low-SAPS C3 diesel oil.
  • 135 mm ground clearance: Low front overhang requires cautious driving over tall estate speed bumps.
  • S tronic dual-clutch fluid maintenance: Demands regular servicing every 60,000 km.

Add a similar car

Compare cars | Mandai