Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Mazda Atenza
Premium executive sedan and wagon layout using SkyActiv tech with up to 19.6 km/L diesel efficiency.
Highest ratedBest value
Mazda AtenzaAudi A4Subaru Legacy
Mandai score
8.5/10
8/10
7.5/10
Typical price
KSh 2,300,000
KSh 3,500,000
KSh 2,600,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
45
4
4
Most popular trim
Atenza 2.2 XD L Package / 2.0 20S / 2.5 25S
A4 2.0 TFSI Quattro S Line
Legacy B4 Limited / 2.5i EyeSight / Sport
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
2.0L TFSI Turbo Petrol
Subaru Legacy B4 2.5L / 2.4T
Fuel consumption
19.6 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1215 km a tank
16.0 km/L6.3 L/100km combined · about 864 km a tank
14.8 km/L6.8 L/100km combined · about 888 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,162 / 100 kmKSh 12 a km · KSh 11,620 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,419 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,185 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,534 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 15,335 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,865 mm (Saloon) / 4,805 mm (Wagon)
4,762 mm
4,800 mm
Width
1,840 mm
1,847 mm
1,840 mm
Height
1,450 mm
1,428 mm
1,500 mm
Wheelbase
2,830 mm
2,820 mm
2,750 mm
Ground clearance
165 mm
135 mm
150 mm
Boot space
489 L (Saloon) / 522 L (Wagon expanded to 1,664 L)
460 L (Saloon) / 495 L (Avant)
506 L
Kerb weight
1,510 kg
1,450 kg
1,530 kg
Seats
5
5
5
Specifications
Engine
2.2L SkyActiv-D Twin-Turbo Diesel / 2.5L SkyActiv-G
2.0L TFSI Turbo Petrol (40 TFSI)
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 2.4L FA24 Turbo
Power
190 hp (2.2D) / 188 hp (2.5L)
190 hp @ 4,200–6,000 rpm
175 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 260 hp (2.4T)
Torque
450 Nm (2.2D) / 252 Nm (2.5L)
320 Nm @ 1,450–4,200 rpm
235 Nm @ 4,000 rpm / 376 Nm (2.4T)
Drivetrain
FWD or i-Activ AWD
Front-Wheel Drive or Quattro AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
0–100 km/h
7.9 sec
7.3 sec
8.4 sec
Top speed
223 km/h
241 km/h
210 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
19.6 km/L (2.2D) / 14.8 km/L (2.0L/2.5L)
16.0 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
14.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (2.4T)
City
16.5 km/L (2.2D) / 12.0 km/L (Petrol)
13.0 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 16.8 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 9.8 km/L (2.4T)
Highway
22.0 km/L (2.2D) / 17.5 km/L (Petrol)
19.0 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 22.5 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
17.5 km/L (2.5L) / 15.0 km/L (2.4T)
Tank size
62 L
54 L
60 L
CO₂ emissions
133 g/km
134 g/km
156 g/km
At a glance
Model
Mazda Atenza (GJ / GL Series)
Audi A4 (B9 / B9.5 Series)
Subaru Legacy B4 (BN / BW Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
4-Door Saloon / 5-Door Station Wagon
4-Door Saloon / Avant Estate Wagon
Saloon
Seating capacity
5
5 seats
5
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Petrol
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L) / 2,191 cc (2.2L Diesel) / 2,488 cc (2.5L)
1,395 cc / 1,984 cc / 1,968 cc
2,498 cc (2.5L FB25) / 2,387 cc (2.4T FA24)
Transmission
6-Speed Automatic
7-speed S tronic Dual-Clutch Automatic
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
Drivetrain
FWD or i-Activ AWD
FWD or Quattro All-Wheel Drive
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Ground clearance
165 mm
135 mm
150 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan (RHD JDM spec)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Massive 450 Nm low-end diesel torque.
- Premium Nappa leather interior craftsmanship.
- Sub-2,500 cc import duty tax advantage.
- Sub-2,000 cc customs tax advantage: All 1.4L and 2.0L engines qualify for KRA's 25% excise duty bracket.
- Audi Virtual Cockpit digital display: 12.3-inch high-resolution instrument panel with Google Maps.
- Excellent 16.0+ km/L fuel economy: Efficient B-cycle combustion process cuts highway fuel usage.
- High highway stability: Rigid chassis and responsive steering for confident long-distance cruising.
- Outstanding high-speed highway stability: Long wheelbase and Symmetrical AWD track rock-solid at speed.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: 2.5L FB25 engine qualifies for 25% excise tax bracket.
- Plush executive cabin: High-grade leather, Harman Kardon audio, and whisper-quiet acoustic glass.
What’s not so good
- Low 165 mm ground clearance requires care on steep estate speed bumps.
- Requires low-SAPS C3 diesel oil.
- 135 mm ground clearance: Low front overhang requires cautious driving over tall estate speed bumps.
- S tronic dual-clutch fluid maintenance: Demands regular servicing every 60,000 km.
- 150 mm ground clearance: Mind steep estate speed bumps when carrying passengers.
- CVT rubber-band effect under hard acceleration: Lineartronic CVT prioritizes smooth cruising.


