Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Mazda AxelaSubaru ImprezaToyota Auris
Mandai score
8.5/10
7.5/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 1,650,000
KSh 2,050,000
KSh 1,950,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2020
Body type
–
Compact Hatchbacks
Compact Hatchbacks
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid
Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
45
5
Most popular trim
Axela 15S / 15XD L-Package
Impreza 1.6i-L / 2.0i-S EyeSight / Sport
Auris 1.5 150X S Package / Hybrid G
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Subaru Impreza 1.6L / 2.0L Boxer
Fuel consumption
21.6 km/L4.6 L/100km combined · about 1102 km a tank
15.8 km/L6.3 L/100km combined · about 790 km a tank
16.0 km/L6.3 L/100km combined · about 800 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,054 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 10,544 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,436 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,365 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,419 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,185 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,460 mm (Hatch) / 4,580 mm (Saloon)
4,475 mm (Hatch) / 4,640 mm (Saloon)
4,330 mm
Width
1,795 mm
1,775 mm
1,760 mm
Height
1,440 mm
1,480 mm
1,480 mm
Wheelbase
2,700 mm
2,670 mm
2,600 mm
Ground clearance
145 mm
130 mm
140 mm
Boot space
358 L
385 L (1,240 L folded)
360 L (1,200 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,280 kg
1,340 kg
1,270 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
1.5L Skyactiv-D Turbo Diesel (15XD)
2.0L FB20 Direct Injection Boxer 4-Cylinder Petrol
1.5L 1NZ-FE / 1.2L 8NR-FTS Turbo / 1.8L 2ZR-FXE Hybrid
Power
105 hp @ 4,000 rpm
154 hp @ 6,000 rpm
109 hp (1.5L) / 116 hp (1.2T) / 136 hp combined (Hybrid)
Torque
270 Nm @ 1,600 rpm
196 Nm @ 4,000 rpm
136 Nm (1.5L) / 185 Nm (1.2T) / 142 Nm (Hybrid)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / i-ACTIV AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Front-Wheel Drive
0–100 km/h
9.8 sec
9.2 sec
10.0 sec (1.2T) / 10.9 sec (1.5L)
Top speed
188 km/h
197 km/h
190 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
21.6 km/L (1.5L Diesel) / 17.2 km/L (1.5L Petrol)
15.8 km/L (2.0L) / 17.2 km/L (1.6L)
16.0 km/L (1.5L Petrol) / 17.5 km/L (1.2T) / 26.0 km/L (1.8L Hybrid)
City
18.0 km/L (1.5L Diesel) / 14.5 km/L (1.5L Petrol)
13.0 km/L (2.0L) / 14.5 km/L (1.6L)
13.5 km/L (1.5L Petrol) / 14.5 km/L (1.2T) / 25.0 km/L (1.8L Hybrid)
Highway
24.5 km/L (1.5L Diesel) / 19.5 km/L (1.5L Petrol)
18.5 km/L (2.0L) / 20.0 km/L (1.6L)
18.5 km/L (1.5L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (1.2T) / 27.5 km/L (1.8L Hybrid)
Tank size
51 L
50 L
50 L (Petrol) / 45 L (Hybrid)
CO₂ emissions
114 g/km
136 g/km
128 g/km (1.5L) / 86 g/km (Hybrid)

At a glance

Model
Mazda Axela / Mazda3 (BM / BP Series)
Subaru Impreza (GK / GT Series)
Toyota Auris / Corolla Sport (E180 / E210 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2020
Body type
5-Door Hatchback / 4-Door Saloon
Hatchbacks / Saloons
5-Door Compact Hatchback
Seating capacity
5 seats
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol, Clean Diesel, Mild Hybrid
Petrol
Petrol, Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Engine sizes
1,496 cc / 1,758 cc / 1,997 cc
1,599 cc (1.6L FB16) / 1,995 cc (2.0L FB20)
1,196 cc (1.2T) / 1,496 cc (1.5L) / 1,797 cc (1.8L Hybrid)
Transmission
6-speed Skyactiv-Drive Automatic
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
Super CVT-i Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or i-ACTIV AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) or 4WD
Ground clearance
145 mm
130 mm
140 mm
Source market
Japan (RHD)
Japan (RHD JDM spec)
Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Sub-1,500 cc customs duty advantage: 1.5L petrol and diesel models qualify for KRA's lowest excise tax bracket.
  • High-torque 1.5L diesel engine: 15XD turbo diesel delivers 270 Nm torque while achieving 21.6 km/L fuel economy.
  • Upscale cabin craftsmanship: Soft-touch interior materials, MZD Connect infotainment, and heads-up HUD display.
  • Excellent high-speed stability: Rigid SkyActiv chassis and 2,700 mm wheelbase provide planted highway handling.
  • Standard Symmetrical AWD: Superior grip during heavy downpours on Nairobi tarmac.
  • Subaru Global Platform (SGP): Rigid chassis delivers sharp handling and quiet cabin refinement.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: 1.6L and 2.0L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
  • High durability and resale demand: Proven Toyota mechanicals ensure minimal depreciation in local markets.
  • Sub-1,500 cc tax advantage: 1.2T and 1.5L variants qualify for lower KRA import duty valuation.
  • Outstanding 26.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: 1.8L THS-II hybrid eliminates daily fuel costs in Nairobi traffic.
  • Seamless transition to Corolla Sport: Shares core mechanical components with late-model Toyota hatchbacks.
What’s not so good
  • 145 mm ground clearance: Requires cautious driving over tall estate speed bumps and ramps.
  • Compact rear passenger headroom: Sloping roofline reduces rear headroom for tall adults over 6 feet.
  • Costly i-Stop AGM battery replacement: Start-stop system requires specialized Q-85 (petrol) or S-95 (diesel) batteries.
  • 130 mm ground clearance: Low ride height requires care over tall speed bumps.
  • CVT responsiveness: Lineartronic CVT prioritizes fuel economy over aggressive acceleration.
  • Low 140 mm ground clearance: Requires cautious driving over tall speed bumps and unpaved estate access roads.
  • Rear legroom: Rear passenger space is adequate for city hops but slightly tighter than a Premio.
Compare cars | Mandai