Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Mazda AxelaToyota Auris
Mandai score
8.5/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 1,650,000
KSh 1,950,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2020
Body type
–
Compact Hatchbacks
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
Axela 15S / 15XD L-Package
Auris 1.5 150X S Package / Hybrid G
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Fuel consumption
21.6 km/L4.6 L/100km combined · about 1102 km a tank
16.0 km/L6.3 L/100km combined · about 800 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,054 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 10,544 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,419 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,185 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,460 mm (Hatch) / 4,580 mm (Saloon)
4,330 mm
Width
1,795 mm
1,760 mm
Height
1,440 mm
1,480 mm
Wheelbase
2,700 mm
2,600 mm
Ground clearance
145 mm
140 mm
Boot space
358 L
360 L (1,200 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,280 kg
1,270 kg
Seats
5
5
Specifications
Engine
1.5L Skyactiv-D Turbo Diesel (15XD)
1.5L 1NZ-FE / 1.2L 8NR-FTS Turbo / 1.8L 2ZR-FXE Hybrid
Power
105 hp @ 4,000 rpm
109 hp (1.5L) / 116 hp (1.2T) / 136 hp combined (Hybrid)
Torque
270 Nm @ 1,600 rpm
136 Nm (1.5L) / 185 Nm (1.2T) / 142 Nm (Hybrid)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / i-ACTIV AWD
Front-Wheel Drive
0–100 km/h
9.8 sec
10.0 sec (1.2T) / 10.9 sec (1.5L)
Top speed
188 km/h
190 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
21.6 km/L (1.5L Diesel) / 17.2 km/L (1.5L Petrol)
16.0 km/L (1.5L Petrol) / 17.5 km/L (1.2T) / 26.0 km/L (1.8L Hybrid)
City
18.0 km/L (1.5L Diesel) / 14.5 km/L (1.5L Petrol)
13.5 km/L (1.5L Petrol) / 14.5 km/L (1.2T) / 25.0 km/L (1.8L Hybrid)
Highway
24.5 km/L (1.5L Diesel) / 19.5 km/L (1.5L Petrol)
18.5 km/L (1.5L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (1.2T) / 27.5 km/L (1.8L Hybrid)
Tank size
51 L
50 L (Petrol) / 45 L (Hybrid)
CO₂ emissions
114 g/km
128 g/km (1.5L) / 86 g/km (Hybrid)
At a glance
Model
Mazda Axela / Mazda3 (BM / BP Series)
Toyota Auris / Corolla Sport (E180 / E210 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2020
Body type
5-Door Hatchback / 4-Door Saloon
5-Door Compact Hatchback
Seating capacity
5 seats
5
Fuel types
Petrol, Clean Diesel, Mild Hybrid
Petrol, Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Engine sizes
1,496 cc / 1,758 cc / 1,997 cc
1,196 cc (1.2T) / 1,496 cc (1.5L) / 1,797 cc (1.8L Hybrid)
Transmission
6-speed Skyactiv-Drive Automatic
Super CVT-i Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or i-ACTIV AWD
Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) or 4WD
Ground clearance
145 mm
140 mm
Source market
Japan (RHD)
Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Sub-1,500 cc customs duty advantage: 1.5L petrol and diesel models qualify for KRA's lowest excise tax bracket.
- High-torque 1.5L diesel engine: 15XD turbo diesel delivers 270 Nm torque while achieving 21.6 km/L fuel economy.
- Upscale cabin craftsmanship: Soft-touch interior materials, MZD Connect infotainment, and heads-up HUD display.
- Excellent high-speed stability: Rigid SkyActiv chassis and 2,700 mm wheelbase provide planted highway handling.
- High durability and resale demand: Proven Toyota mechanicals ensure minimal depreciation in local markets.
- Sub-1,500 cc tax advantage: 1.2T and 1.5L variants qualify for lower KRA import duty valuation.
- Outstanding 26.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: 1.8L THS-II hybrid eliminates daily fuel costs in Nairobi traffic.
- Seamless transition to Corolla Sport: Shares core mechanical components with late-model Toyota hatchbacks.
What’s not so good
- 145 mm ground clearance: Requires cautious driving over tall estate speed bumps and ramps.
- Compact rear passenger headroom: Sloping roofline reduces rear headroom for tall adults over 6 feet.
- Costly i-Stop AGM battery replacement: Start-stop system requires specialized Q-85 (petrol) or S-95 (diesel) batteries.
- Low 140 mm ground clearance: Requires cautious driving over tall speed bumps and unpaved estate access roads.
- Rear legroom: Rear passenger space is adequate for city hops but slightly tighter than a Premio.

