Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Mazda AxelaToyota AurisSubaru Impreza
Mandai score
8.5/10
8/10
7.5/10
Typical price
KSh 1,650,000
KSh 1,950,000
KSh 2,050,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2020
2017-2023
Body type
–
Compact Hatchbacks
Compact Hatchbacks
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
45
Most popular trim
Axela 15S / 15XD L-Package
Auris 1.5 150X S Package / Hybrid G
Impreza 1.6i-L / 2.0i-S EyeSight / Sport
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Subaru Impreza 1.6L / 2.0L Boxer
Fuel consumption
21.6 km/L4.6 L/100km combined · about 1102 km a tank
16.0 km/L6.3 L/100km combined · about 800 km a tank
15.8 km/L6.3 L/100km combined · about 790 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,054 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 10,544 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,419 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,185 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,436 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,365 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,460 mm (Hatch) / 4,580 mm (Saloon)
4,330 mm
4,475 mm (Hatch) / 4,640 mm (Saloon)
Width
1,795 mm
1,760 mm
1,775 mm
Height
1,440 mm
1,480 mm
1,480 mm
Wheelbase
2,700 mm
2,600 mm
2,670 mm
Ground clearance
145 mm
140 mm
130 mm
Boot space
358 L
360 L (1,200 L folded)
385 L (1,240 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,280 kg
1,270 kg
1,340 kg
Seats
5
5
5
Specifications
Engine
1.5L Skyactiv-D Turbo Diesel (15XD)
1.5L 1NZ-FE / 1.2L 8NR-FTS Turbo / 1.8L 2ZR-FXE Hybrid
2.0L FB20 Direct Injection Boxer 4-Cylinder Petrol
Power
105 hp @ 4,000 rpm
109 hp (1.5L) / 116 hp (1.2T) / 136 hp combined (Hybrid)
154 hp @ 6,000 rpm
Torque
270 Nm @ 1,600 rpm
136 Nm (1.5L) / 185 Nm (1.2T) / 142 Nm (Hybrid)
196 Nm @ 4,000 rpm
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / i-ACTIV AWD
Front-Wheel Drive
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
0–100 km/h
9.8 sec
10.0 sec (1.2T) / 10.9 sec (1.5L)
9.2 sec
Top speed
188 km/h
190 km/h
197 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
21.6 km/L (1.5L Diesel) / 17.2 km/L (1.5L Petrol)
16.0 km/L (1.5L Petrol) / 17.5 km/L (1.2T) / 26.0 km/L (1.8L Hybrid)
15.8 km/L (2.0L) / 17.2 km/L (1.6L)
City
18.0 km/L (1.5L Diesel) / 14.5 km/L (1.5L Petrol)
13.5 km/L (1.5L Petrol) / 14.5 km/L (1.2T) / 25.0 km/L (1.8L Hybrid)
13.0 km/L (2.0L) / 14.5 km/L (1.6L)
Highway
24.5 km/L (1.5L Diesel) / 19.5 km/L (1.5L Petrol)
18.5 km/L (1.5L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (1.2T) / 27.5 km/L (1.8L Hybrid)
18.5 km/L (2.0L) / 20.0 km/L (1.6L)
Tank size
51 L
50 L (Petrol) / 45 L (Hybrid)
50 L
CO₂ emissions
114 g/km
128 g/km (1.5L) / 86 g/km (Hybrid)
136 g/km
At a glance
Model
Mazda Axela / Mazda3 (BM / BP Series)
Toyota Auris / Corolla Sport (E180 / E210 Series)
Subaru Impreza (GK / GT Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2020
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Hatchback / 4-Door Saloon
5-Door Compact Hatchback
Hatchbacks / Saloons
Seating capacity
5 seats
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol, Clean Diesel, Mild Hybrid
Petrol, Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Petrol
Engine sizes
1,496 cc / 1,758 cc / 1,997 cc
1,196 cc (1.2T) / 1,496 cc (1.5L) / 1,797 cc (1.8L Hybrid)
1,599 cc (1.6L FB16) / 1,995 cc (2.0L FB20)
Transmission
6-speed Skyactiv-Drive Automatic
Super CVT-i Automatic
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
Drivetrain
FWD or i-ACTIV AWD
Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) or 4WD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Ground clearance
145 mm
140 mm
130 mm
Source market
Japan (RHD)
Japan (RHD)
Japan (RHD JDM spec)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Sub-1,500 cc customs duty advantage: 1.5L petrol and diesel models qualify for KRA's lowest excise tax bracket.
- High-torque 1.5L diesel engine: 15XD turbo diesel delivers 270 Nm torque while achieving 21.6 km/L fuel economy.
- Upscale cabin craftsmanship: Soft-touch interior materials, MZD Connect infotainment, and heads-up HUD display.
- Excellent high-speed stability: Rigid SkyActiv chassis and 2,700 mm wheelbase provide planted highway handling.
- High durability and resale demand: Proven Toyota mechanicals ensure minimal depreciation in local markets.
- Sub-1,500 cc tax advantage: 1.2T and 1.5L variants qualify for lower KRA import duty valuation.
- Outstanding 26.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: 1.8L THS-II hybrid eliminates daily fuel costs in Nairobi traffic.
- Seamless transition to Corolla Sport: Shares core mechanical components with late-model Toyota hatchbacks.
- Standard Symmetrical AWD: Superior grip during heavy downpours on Nairobi tarmac.
- Subaru Global Platform (SGP): Rigid chassis delivers sharp handling and quiet cabin refinement.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: 1.6L and 2.0L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
What’s not so good
- 145 mm ground clearance: Requires cautious driving over tall estate speed bumps and ramps.
- Compact rear passenger headroom: Sloping roofline reduces rear headroom for tall adults over 6 feet.
- Costly i-Stop AGM battery replacement: Start-stop system requires specialized Q-85 (petrol) or S-95 (diesel) batteries.
- Low 140 mm ground clearance: Requires cautious driving over tall speed bumps and unpaved estate access roads.
- Rear legroom: Rear passenger space is adequate for city hops but slightly tighter than a Premio.
- 130 mm ground clearance: Low ride height requires care over tall speed bumps.
- CVT responsiveness: Lineartronic CVT prioritizes fuel economy over aggressive acceleration.


