Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Mazda CX-5Nissan Dualis / QashqaiNissan X-Trail
Mandai score
7/10
8/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 3,200,000
KSh 2,650,000
KSh 3,450,000
Years
2017-2023
2014-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, Manual, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
CX-5 2.2 XD L Package / 2.0 20S / 2.5 25S
Dualis 20G / Qashqai 1.2 DIG-T / 2.0L N-Connecta
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Nissan Dualis / Qashqai 2.0L
Nissan X-Trail 2.0L Petrol / e-Power
Fuel consumption
19.5 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1131 km a tank
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 988 km a tank
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,168 / 100 kmKSh 12 a km · KSh 11,680 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,550 mm
4,394 mm
4,690 mm
Width
1,840 mm
1,806 mm
1,820 mm
Height
1,690 mm
1,590 mm
1,740 mm
Wheelbase
2,700 mm
2,646 mm
2,705 mm
Ground clearance
210 mm
188 mm
210 mm
Boot space
506 L (1,620 L folded)
430 L (1,598 L folded)
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
Kerb weight
1,610 kg
1,375 kg
1,570 kg
Seats
5
5
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
2.2L SkyActiv-D Twin-Turbo Diesel / 2.5L SkyActiv-G
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.2L DIG-T Turbo
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
Power
190 hp (2.2D) / 188 hp (2.5L)
144 hp @ 6,000 rpm
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
Torque
450 Nm (2.2D) / 252 Nm (2.5L)
200 Nm @ 4,400 rpm
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
Drivetrain
FWD or i-Activ AWD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
0–100 km/h
8.2 sec
9.9 sec
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
Top speed
204 km/h
193 km/h
190 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
19.5 km/L (2.2D) / 14.5 km/L (2.0L/2.5L)
15.2 km/L (2.0L) / 17.5 km/L (1.2T)
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
City
16.0 km/L (2.2D) / 11.8 km/L (Petrol)
12.8 km/L (2.0L) / 14.5 km/L (1.2T)
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
Highway
22.0 km/L (2.2D) / 16.8 km/L (Petrol)
18.0 km/L (2.0L) / 20.2 km/L (1.2T)
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
Tank size
58 L (FWD) / 56 L (AWD)
65 L
60 L
CO₂ emissions
142 g/km
138 g/km
142 g/km

At a glance

Model
Mazda CX-5 (KF Series)
Nissan Dualis / Qashqai (J10 / J11 / J12 Series)
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2014–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Mid-Size Crossover SUV
SUV / Crossovers
SUV / Crossovers
Seating capacity
5
5
5 or 7
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L) / 2,191 cc (2.2L Diesel) / 2,488 cc (2.5L)
1,197 cc (1.2T) / 1,997 cc (2.0L)
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
Transmission
6-Speed Automatic
Automatic (CVT / 6-Speed Manual)
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
Drivetrain
FWD or i-Activ AWD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Ground clearance
210 mm
188 mm
210 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • High 210 mm ground clearance handles unpaved roads and potholes easily.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA import duty tax bracket advantage.
  • Massive 450 Nm torque on 2.2L diesel.
  • Comfort-tuned suspension: Absorbs Nairobi estate speed bumps and potholes smoothly.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: 1.2T and 2.0L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
  • All-Mode 4x4-i option: Selectable AWD mode provides extra traction on slippery wet murram roads.
  • Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
  • High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
What’s not so good
  • Diesel DPF requires low-SAPS C3 oil.
  • Firm ride on 19-inch L Package alloy wheels.
  • CVT responsiveness: Xtronic CVT requires regular fluid servicing to avoid sluggishness under load.
  • Rear legroom: Best suited for young families or medium-height passengers on long journeys.
  • Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
  • CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
Compare cars | Mandai