Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Mazda CX-5Nissan Dualis / QashqaiSubaru Forester
Mandai score
7/10
8/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 3,200,000
KSh 2,650,000
KSh 4,200,000
Years
2017-2023
2014-2023
2018-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, Manual, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
CX-5 2.2 XD L Package / 2.0 20S / 2.5 25S
Dualis 20G / Qashqai 1.2 DIG-T / 2.0L N-Connecta
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Nissan Dualis / Qashqai 2.0L
Subaru Forester 2.5L / 1.8T / 2.0L e-Boxer
Fuel consumption
19.5 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1131 km a tank
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 988 km a tank
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,168 / 100 kmKSh 12 a km · KSh 11,680 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,550 mm
4,394 mm
4,625 mm
Width
1,840 mm
1,806 mm
1,815 mm
Height
1,690 mm
1,590 mm
1,730 mm
Wheelbase
2,700 mm
2,646 mm
2,670 mm
Ground clearance
210 mm
188 mm
220 mm
Boot space
506 L (1,620 L folded)
430 L (1,598 L folded)
520 L (1,775 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,610 kg
1,375 kg
1,570 kg
Seats
5
5
5
Specifications
Engine
2.2L SkyActiv-D Twin-Turbo Diesel / 2.5L SkyActiv-G
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.2L DIG-T Turbo
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
Power
190 hp (2.2D) / 188 hp (2.5L)
144 hp @ 6,000 rpm
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
Torque
450 Nm (2.2D) / 252 Nm (2.5L)
200 Nm @ 4,400 rpm
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
Drivetrain
FWD or i-Activ AWD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
0–100 km/h
8.2 sec
9.9 sec
8.2 sec
Top speed
204 km/h
193 km/h
204 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
19.5 km/L (2.2D) / 14.5 km/L (2.0L/2.5L)
15.2 km/L (2.0L) / 17.5 km/L (1.2T)
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
City
16.0 km/L (2.2D) / 11.8 km/L (Petrol)
12.8 km/L (2.0L) / 14.5 km/L (1.2T)
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
Highway
22.0 km/L (2.2D) / 16.8 km/L (Petrol)
18.0 km/L (2.0L) / 20.2 km/L (1.2T)
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
Tank size
58 L (FWD) / 56 L (AWD)
65 L
63 L
CO₂ emissions
142 g/km
138 g/km
152 g/km
At a glance
Model
Mazda CX-5 (KF Series)
Nissan Dualis / Qashqai (J10 / J11 / J12 Series)
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2014–2023
2018–2023
Body type
5-Door Mid-Size Crossover SUV
SUV / Crossovers
SUV / Crossovers
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L) / 2,191 cc (2.2L Diesel) / 2,488 cc (2.5L)
1,197 cc (1.2T) / 1,997 cc (2.0L)
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
Transmission
6-Speed Automatic
Automatic (CVT / 6-Speed Manual)
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
Drivetrain
FWD or i-Activ AWD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Ground clearance
210 mm
188 mm
220 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- High 210 mm ground clearance handles unpaved roads and potholes easily.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA import duty tax bracket advantage.
- Massive 450 Nm torque on 2.2L diesel.
- Comfort-tuned suspension: Absorbs Nairobi estate speed bumps and potholes smoothly.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: 1.2T and 2.0L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
- All-Mode 4x4-i option: Selectable AWD mode provides extra traction on slippery wet murram roads.
- Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
- Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
What’s not so good
- Diesel DPF requires low-SAPS C3 oil.
- Firm ride on 19-inch L Package alloy wheels.
- CVT responsiveness: Xtronic CVT requires regular fluid servicing to avoid sluggishness under load.
- Rear legroom: Best suited for young families or medium-height passengers on long journeys.
- Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
- EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.


