Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Mazda CX-5Range Rover Sport
Mandai score
7/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 3,200,000
KSh 12,500,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
CX-5 2.2 XD L Package / 2.0 20S / 2.5 25S
Range Rover Sport SDV6 / P400e / D300 HSE Dynamic
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
19.5 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1131 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 1161 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,168 / 100 kmKSh 12 a km · KSh 11,680 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,687 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,871 for 1,000 km · diesel

Dimensions

Length
4,550 mm
4,879 mm (L494) / 4,946 mm (L461)
Width
1,840 mm
2,073 mm
Height
1,690 mm
1,803 mm
Wheelbase
2,700 mm
2,923 mm
Ground clearance
210 mm
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
Boot space
506 L (1,620 L folded)
780 L (1,686 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,610 kg
2,180 kg (2,460 kg PHEV)
Seats
5
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
2.2L SkyActiv-D Twin-Turbo Diesel / 2.5L SkyActiv-G
3.0L SDV6 Diesel / P400e PHEV / 5.0L V8 SVR
Power
190 hp (2.2D) / 188 hp (2.5L)
306 hp (SDV6) / 404 hp (P400e) / 575 hp (SVR)
Torque
450 Nm (2.2D) / 252 Nm (2.5L)
700 Nm (SDV6) / 640 Nm (P400e) / 700 Nm (SVR)
Drivetrain
FWD or i-Activ AWD
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
0–100 km/h
8.2 sec
4.5 sec (SVR) – 6.7 sec (P400e)
Top speed
204 km/h
220 km/h – 283 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
19.5 km/L (2.2D) / 14.5 km/L (2.0L/2.5L)
13.5 km/L (SDV6) / 31.0 km/L (P400e PHEV) / 7.8 km/L (SVR)
City
16.0 km/L (2.2D) / 11.8 km/L (Petrol)
11.0 km/L (SDV6) / 41 km EV range (P400e) / 5.8 km/L (SVR)
Highway
22.0 km/L (2.2D) / 16.8 km/L (Petrol)
15.2 km/L (SDV6) / 24.0 km/L (P400e) / 9.5 km/L (SVR)
Tank size
58 L (FWD) / 56 L (AWD)
86 L (Diesel) / 91 L (Petrol) / 80 L (PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
142 g/km
198 g/km

At a glance

Model
Mazda CX-5 (KF Series)
Range Rover Sport (L494 / L461 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Mid-Size Crossover SUV
5-Door Luxury Performance SUV
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Clean Diesel, Petrol, PHEV
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L) / 2,191 cc (2.2L Diesel) / 2,488 cc (2.5L)
1,997 cc (2.0L PHEV) / 2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 4,999 cc (5.0L V8)
Transmission
6-Speed Automatic
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or i-Activ AWD
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
Ground clearance
210 mm
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • High 210 mm ground clearance handles unpaved roads and potholes easily.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA import duty tax bracket advantage.
  • Massive 450 Nm torque on 2.2L diesel.
  • Iconic performance authority and massive status presentation.
  • Torque-rich 700 Nm SDV6 diesel highway acceleration.
  • P400e Plug-In Hybrid city commuting savings.
What’s not so good
  • Diesel DPF requires low-SAPS C3 oil.
  • Firm ride on 19-inch L Package alloy wheels.
  • High CRSP customs duty valuation.
  • Air suspension and active roll bars require expert maintenance.

Add a similar car

Compare cars | Mandai