Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Mazda CX-5Range Rover SportToyota RAV4
Mandai score
7/10
8/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 3,200,000
KSh 12,500,000
KSh 4,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2019-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
CX-5 2.2 XD L Package / 2.0 20S / 2.5 25S
Range Rover Sport SDV6 / P400e / D300 HSE Dynamic
RAV4 2.0 Adventure / 2.5 Hybrid G / Limited E-Four
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Fuel consumption
19.5 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1131 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 1161 km a tank
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 836 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,168 / 100 kmKSh 12 a km · KSh 11,680 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,687 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,871 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,550 mm
4,879 mm (L494) / 4,946 mm (L461)
4,600 mm (Adventure: 4,610 mm)
Width
1,840 mm
2,073 mm
1,855 mm (Adventure: 1,865 mm)
Height
1,690 mm
1,803 mm
1,685 mm
Wheelbase
2,700 mm
2,923 mm
2,690 mm
Ground clearance
210 mm
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
200 mm
Boot space
506 L (1,620 L folded)
780 L (1,686 L folded)
580 L (1,690 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,610 kg
2,180 kg (2,460 kg PHEV)
1,570 kg (1,680 kg Hybrid)
Seats
5
5 or 7
5
Specifications
Engine
2.2L SkyActiv-D Twin-Turbo Diesel / 2.5L SkyActiv-G
3.0L SDV6 Diesel / P400e PHEV / 5.0L V8 SVR
2.0L M20A-FKS Dynamic Force / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
Power
190 hp (2.2D) / 188 hp (2.5L)
306 hp (SDV6) / 404 hp (P400e) / 575 hp (SVR)
171 hp (2.0L) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid E-Four)
Torque
450 Nm (2.2D) / 252 Nm (2.5L)
700 Nm (SDV6) / 640 Nm (P400e) / 700 Nm (SVR)
207 Nm (2.0L) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
Drivetrain
FWD or i-Activ AWD
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
0–100 km/h
8.2 sec
4.5 sec (SVR) – 6.7 sec (P400e)
8.1 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 9.5 sec (2.0L)
Top speed
204 km/h
220 km/h – 283 km/h
200 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
19.5 km/L (2.2D) / 14.5 km/L (2.0L/2.5L)
13.5 km/L (SDV6) / 31.0 km/L (P400e PHEV) / 7.8 km/L (SVR)
15.2 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
City
16.0 km/L (2.2D) / 11.8 km/L (Petrol)
11.0 km/L (SDV6) / 41 km EV range (P400e) / 5.8 km/L (SVR)
12.8 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
Highway
22.0 km/L (2.2D) / 16.8 km/L (Petrol)
15.2 km/L (SDV6) / 24.0 km/L (P400e) / 9.5 km/L (SVR)
17.5 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
Tank size
58 L (FWD) / 56 L (AWD)
86 L (Diesel) / 91 L (Petrol) / 80 L (PHEV)
55 L
CO₂ emissions
142 g/km
198 g/km
138 g/km (2.0L) / 102 g/km (Hybrid)
At a glance
Model
Mazda CX-5 (KF Series)
Range Rover Sport (L494 / L461 Series)
Toyota RAV4 (XA50 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2019–2023
Body type
5-Door Mid-Size Crossover SUV
5-Door Luxury Performance SUV
5-Door Compact Utility Crossover
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7
5
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Clean Diesel, Petrol, PHEV
Petrol (Dynamic Force), Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L) / 2,191 cc (2.2L Diesel) / 2,488 cc (2.5L)
1,997 cc (2.0L PHEV) / 2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 4,999 cc (5.0L V8)
1,986 cc (2.0L M20A-FKS) / 2,487 cc (2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid)
Transmission
6-Speed Automatic
8-Speed Automatic
Direct Shift-CVT / e-CVT
Drivetrain
FWD or i-Activ AWD
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
FWD or Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
Ground clearance
210 mm
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
200 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- High 210 mm ground clearance handles unpaved roads and potholes easily.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA import duty tax bracket advantage.
- Massive 450 Nm torque on 2.2L diesel.
- Iconic performance authority and massive status presentation.
- Torque-rich 700 Nm SDV6 diesel highway acceleration.
- P400e Plug-In Hybrid city commuting savings.
- Modern TNGA platform entry: Superior chassis rigidity, sharp handling, and excellent ride refinement on local roads.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L Petrol and 2.5L Hybrid variants qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
- High 200 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
- 21.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy Nairobi bumper-to-bumper traffic jams.
What’s not so good
- Diesel DPF requires low-SAPS C3 oil.
- Firm ride on 19-inch L Package alloy wheels.
- High CRSP customs duty valuation.
- Air suspension and active roll bars require expert maintenance.
- High KRA CRSP customs valuation: Substantial import duty investment compared to earlier 4th-gen RAV4 models.
- Wind noise at high highway speeds: Minor cabin wind rustle around side mirrors over 120 km/h.


