Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Mercedes-Benz GLC250Volvo XC60Range Rover Velar
Mandai score
8/10
7/10
7.5/10
Typical price
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 6,800,000
KSh 8,200,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
GLC250 4MATIC AMG Line
XC60 T5 AWD / D4 R-Design / T8 Twin Engine / B5 Mild Hybrid
Velar P250 / D240 / P400e R-Dynamic HSE
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 891 km a tank
13.8 km/L7.2 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
13.2 km/L7.6 L/100km combined · about 1082 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,681 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,812 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,645 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,446 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,719 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 17,194 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,656 mm
4,688 mm
4,803 mm
Width
1,890 mm
1,902 mm
1,930 mm
Height
1,644 mm
1,658 mm
1,665 mm
Wheelbase
2,873 mm
2,865 mm
2,874 mm
Ground clearance
180 mm
216 mm (250 mm Air)
213 mm (251 mm Air)
Boot space
550 L (1,600 L with seats folded)
505 L (1,432 L folded)
673 L (1,731 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,735 kg
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
1,875 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L M274 Turbocharged Inline-4
2.0L Turbo Petrol (T4/T5) / 2.0L Twin-Charged Petrol (T6) / 2.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel (D3/D4/D5) / 2.0L PHEV (T8) / 48V MHEV (B4/B5/B6)
2.0L P250 Turbo Petrol / D240 Diesel / P400e PHEV
Power
211 hp @ 5,500 rpm
190 hp (T4/D4) / 250 hp (T5) / 316 hp (T6) / 400 hp (T8) / 415 hp (Polestar Engineered)
250 hp (P250) / 240 hp (D240) / 404 hp (P400e)
Torque
350 Nm @ 1,200–4,000 rpm
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 400 Nm (D4) / 400 Nm (T6) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV combined)
365 Nm (P250) / 500 Nm (D240) / 640 Nm (P400e)
Drivetrain
4MATIC Permanent AWD
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD / eAWD
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
0–100 km/h
7.3 sec
4.9 sec (T8 400hp) / 4.7 sec (T8 Polestar 415hp) / 5.9 sec (T6) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.9 sec (D4)
5.4 sec (P400e) – 7.1 sec (P250)
Top speed
222 km/h
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)
217 km/h – 240 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
13.5 km/L
13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
13.2 km/L (P250) / 15.5 km/L (D240) / 45.0 km/L (P400e PHEV)
City
11.0 km/L
11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
10.5 km/L (P250) / 13.0 km/L (D240) / 53 km EV range (P400e)
Highway
16.0 km/L
16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
15.2 km/L (P250) / 17.5 km/L (D240) / 26.0 km/L (P400e)
Tank size
66 L
71 L (Petrol/Diesel/MHEV) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
82 L (Petrol) / 60 L (Diesel) / 69 L (PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
152 g/km
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)
154 g/km

At a glance

Model
Mercedes-Benz GLC250 4MATIC (X253 Series)
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
Range Rover Velar (L560 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Executive Compact SUV
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury SUV
5-Door Luxury Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol (Turbocharged Direct Injection)
Petrol (T4/T5/T6), PHEV (T8), Diesel (D3/D4/D5), Mild Hybrid (B4/B5/B6)
Petrol, Clean Diesel, PHEV
Engine sizes
1,991 cc
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E across all variants)
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 2,996 cc (3.0L MHEV)
Transmission
9G-TRONIC 9-Speed Automatic
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
4MATIC Permanent All-Wheel Drive
FWD or BorgWarner AWD / eAWD (PHEV)
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
Ground clearance
180 mm
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
213 mm (251 mm Air)
Source market
Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: 2.0L engine qualifies for 25% excise tax bracket, saving huge customs duties.
  • Refined 9G-TRONIC transmission: 9 gear ratios deliver smooth acceleration and quiet 1,400 rpm highway cruising.
  • Prestige cabin craftsmanship: Artico leather upholstery, Burmester surround audio, and MBUX infotainment.
  • Comprehensive powertrain choice: T-Badged turbo/twin-charged petrols, D-Badged diesels, B-Badged 48V mild hybrids, and T8 PHEVs up to 415 hp.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: The entire 1,969 cc engine family qualifies for Kenya's 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily negotiates deep potholes, estate speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • T8 Polestar Engineered performance: 415 hp combined output with Akebono performance brakes and Öhlins adjustable dampers.
  • Stunning minimalist exterior design with flush door handles.
  • Sub-2,000 cc tax bracket advantage across major engine lines.
  • Cavernous 673 L cargo capacity.
What’s not so good
  • Firmer ride on 19/20-inch AMG rims: AMG Line low-profile tires transmit road firmness over unpaved estate roads.
  • Specialized Mercedes maintenance: Demands MB 229.5 spec synthetic oil and specialized Star Diagnostic scanners.
  • Premium unleaded fuel requirement (91+ octane minimum) on T4, T5, T6 petrol engines.
  • AdBlue / Diesel Exhaust Fluid replenishment required on D4/D5 diesel models.
  • High replacement cost for air suspension compressors and high-voltage PHEV battery packs over time.
  • Touchscreen controls require familiarization.
  • Firm ride on 21-inch R-Dynamic alloy wheels.
Compare cars | Mandai