Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Mitsubishi RVRHonda CR-VMazda CX-5
Mandai score
6/10
9/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 2,100,000
KSh 4,500,000
KSh 3,200,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Compact Hatchbacks
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
RVR G / Black Edition
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
CX-5 2.2 XD L Package / 2.0 20S / 2.5 25S
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Fuel consumption
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 958 km a tank
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
19.5 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1131 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,168 / 100 kmKSh 12 a km · KSh 11,680 for 1,000 km · diesel
Dimensions
Length
4,365 mm
4,605 mm
4,550 mm
Width
1,770 mm
1,855 mm
1,840 mm
Height
1,630 mm
1,680 mm
1,690 mm
Wheelbase
2,670 mm
2,660 mm
2,700 mm
Ground clearance
195 mm
208 mm
210 mm
Boot space
419 L (1,219 L with rear seats folded)
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
506 L (1,620 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,370 kg
1,580 kg
1,610 kg
Seats
5
5 or 7
5
Specifications
Engine
1.8L 4J10 MIVEC SOHC 16-Valve Inline-4
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
2.2L SkyActiv-D Twin-Turbo Diesel / 2.5L SkyActiv-G
Power
139 hp @ 6,000 rpm
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
190 hp (2.2D) / 188 hp (2.5L)
Torque
172 Nm @ 4,200 rpm
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
450 Nm (2.2D) / 252 Nm (2.5L)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive or 4WD (2WD / 4WD Auto / 4WD Lock)
Real Time AWD / FWD
FWD or i-Activ AWD
0–100 km/h
10.5 sec
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
8.2 sec
Top speed
188 km/h
200 km/h
204 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
15.2 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 13.8 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
19.5 km/L (2.2D) / 14.5 km/L (2.0L/2.5L)
City
12.8 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 11.2 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
16.0 km/L (2.2D) / 11.8 km/L (Petrol)
Highway
17.5 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 16.0 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
22.0 km/L (2.2D) / 16.8 km/L (Petrol)
Tank size
63 L (FWD) / 60 L (4WD)
57 L
58 L (FWD) / 56 L (AWD)
CO₂ emissions
152 g/km
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)
142 g/km
At a glance
Model
Mitsubishi RVR (GA4W Series)
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
Mazda CX-5 (KF Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Crossover SUV
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
5-Door Mid-Size Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5 seats
5 or 7
5
Fuel types
Petrol (MIVEC)
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Engine sizes
1,798 cc (1.8L) / 1,998 cc (2.0L)
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
1,997 cc (2.0L) / 2,191 cc (2.2L Diesel) / 2,488 cc (2.5L)
Transmission
INVECS-III 6-Speed Sport Mode CVT
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
6-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or Electronically Controlled 4WD
FWD or Real Time AWD
FWD or i-Activ AWD
Ground clearance
195 mm
208 mm
210 mm
Source market
Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- High 195 mm ground clearance: Easily navigates steep urban speed bumps, deep potholes, and unpaved estate tracks.
- Sub-2,000 cc customs tax advantage: Qualifies for KRA 25% excise duty rate to deliver affordable landed costs.
- Electronically controlled 4WD selector: On-demand 4WD Auto and 4WD Lock modes provide strong wet-weather grip.
- Durable MIVEC powertrain: Simple, naturally aspirated engine design ensures low maintenance overhead.
- Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
- High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
- Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
- Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
- High 210 mm ground clearance handles unpaved roads and potholes easily.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA import duty tax bracket advantage.
- Massive 450 Nm torque on 2.2L diesel.
What’s not so good
- CVT responsiveness under load: INVECS-III transmission revs high during steep upcountry climbs.
- Firm rear suspension tuning: Can feel bouncy over corrugated gravel roads when unladen.
- Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
- CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.
- Diesel DPF requires low-SAPS C3 oil.
- Firm ride on 19-inch L Package alloy wheels.


