Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Mitsubishi RVRHonda CR-VNissan Dualis / Qashqai
Mandai score
6/10
9/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 2,100,000
KSh 4,500,000
KSh 2,650,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2014-2023
Body type
Compact Hatchbacks
–
–
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, Manual, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
RVR G / Black Edition
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Dualis 20G / Qashqai 1.2 DIG-T / 2.0L N-Connecta
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Nissan Dualis / Qashqai 2.0L
Fuel consumption
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 958 km a tank
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 988 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,365 mm
4,605 mm
4,394 mm
Width
1,770 mm
1,855 mm
1,806 mm
Height
1,630 mm
1,680 mm
1,590 mm
Wheelbase
2,670 mm
2,660 mm
2,646 mm
Ground clearance
195 mm
208 mm
188 mm
Boot space
419 L (1,219 L with rear seats folded)
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
430 L (1,598 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,370 kg
1,580 kg
1,375 kg
Seats
5
5 or 7
5
Specifications
Engine
1.8L 4J10 MIVEC SOHC 16-Valve Inline-4
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.2L DIG-T Turbo
Power
139 hp @ 6,000 rpm
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
144 hp @ 6,000 rpm
Torque
172 Nm @ 4,200 rpm
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
200 Nm @ 4,400 rpm
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive or 4WD (2WD / 4WD Auto / 4WD Lock)
Real Time AWD / FWD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i
0–100 km/h
10.5 sec
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
9.9 sec
Top speed
188 km/h
200 km/h
193 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
15.2 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 13.8 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
15.2 km/L (2.0L) / 17.5 km/L (1.2T)
City
12.8 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 11.2 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
12.8 km/L (2.0L) / 14.5 km/L (1.2T)
Highway
17.5 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 16.0 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
18.0 km/L (2.0L) / 20.2 km/L (1.2T)
Tank size
63 L (FWD) / 60 L (4WD)
57 L
65 L
CO₂ emissions
152 g/km
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)
138 g/km
At a glance
Model
Mitsubishi RVR (GA4W Series)
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
Nissan Dualis / Qashqai (J10 / J11 / J12 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2014–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Crossover SUV
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
SUV / Crossovers
Seating capacity
5 seats
5 or 7
5
Fuel types
Petrol (MIVEC)
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Petrol, Diesel
Engine sizes
1,798 cc (1.8L) / 1,998 cc (2.0L)
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
1,197 cc (1.2T) / 1,997 cc (2.0L)
Transmission
INVECS-III 6-Speed Sport Mode CVT
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
Automatic (CVT / 6-Speed Manual)
Drivetrain
FWD or Electronically Controlled 4WD
FWD or Real Time AWD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i
Ground clearance
195 mm
208 mm
188 mm
Source market
Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- High 195 mm ground clearance: Easily navigates steep urban speed bumps, deep potholes, and unpaved estate tracks.
- Sub-2,000 cc customs tax advantage: Qualifies for KRA 25% excise duty rate to deliver affordable landed costs.
- Electronically controlled 4WD selector: On-demand 4WD Auto and 4WD Lock modes provide strong wet-weather grip.
- Durable MIVEC powertrain: Simple, naturally aspirated engine design ensures low maintenance overhead.
- Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
- High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
- Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
- Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
- Comfort-tuned suspension: Absorbs Nairobi estate speed bumps and potholes smoothly.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: 1.2T and 2.0L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
- All-Mode 4x4-i option: Selectable AWD mode provides extra traction on slippery wet murram roads.
What’s not so good
- CVT responsiveness under load: INVECS-III transmission revs high during steep upcountry climbs.
- Firm rear suspension tuning: Can feel bouncy over corrugated gravel roads when unladen.
- Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
- CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.
- CVT responsiveness: Xtronic CVT requires regular fluid servicing to avoid sluggishness under load.
- Rear legroom: Best suited for young families or medium-height passengers on long journeys.


