Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Mitsubishi RVRHonda CR-VToyota RAV4
Mandai score
6/10
9/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 2,100,000
KSh 4,500,000
KSh 4,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2019-2023
Body type
Compact Hatchbacks
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
RVR G / Black Edition
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
RAV4 2.0 Adventure / 2.5 Hybrid G / Limited E-Four
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Fuel consumption
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 958 km a tank
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 836 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,365 mm
4,605 mm
4,600 mm (Adventure: 4,610 mm)
Width
1,770 mm
1,855 mm
1,855 mm (Adventure: 1,865 mm)
Height
1,630 mm
1,680 mm
1,685 mm
Wheelbase
2,670 mm
2,660 mm
2,690 mm
Ground clearance
195 mm
208 mm
200 mm
Boot space
419 L (1,219 L with rear seats folded)
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
580 L (1,690 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,370 kg
1,580 kg
1,570 kg (1,680 kg Hybrid)
Seats
5
5 or 7
5
Specifications
Engine
1.8L 4J10 MIVEC SOHC 16-Valve Inline-4
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
2.0L M20A-FKS Dynamic Force / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
Power
139 hp @ 6,000 rpm
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
171 hp (2.0L) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid E-Four)
Torque
172 Nm @ 4,200 rpm
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
207 Nm (2.0L) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive or 4WD (2WD / 4WD Auto / 4WD Lock)
Real Time AWD / FWD
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
0–100 km/h
10.5 sec
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
8.1 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 9.5 sec (2.0L)
Top speed
188 km/h
200 km/h
200 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
15.2 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 13.8 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
15.2 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
City
12.8 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 11.2 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
12.8 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
Highway
17.5 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 16.0 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
17.5 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
Tank size
63 L (FWD) / 60 L (4WD)
57 L
55 L
CO₂ emissions
152 g/km
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)
138 g/km (2.0L) / 102 g/km (Hybrid)
At a glance
Model
Mitsubishi RVR (GA4W Series)
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
Toyota RAV4 (XA50 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2019–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Crossover SUV
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
5-Door Compact Utility Crossover
Seating capacity
5 seats
5 or 7
5
Fuel types
Petrol (MIVEC)
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Petrol (Dynamic Force), Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Engine sizes
1,798 cc (1.8L) / 1,998 cc (2.0L)
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
1,986 cc (2.0L M20A-FKS) / 2,487 cc (2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid)
Transmission
INVECS-III 6-Speed Sport Mode CVT
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
Direct Shift-CVT / e-CVT
Drivetrain
FWD or Electronically Controlled 4WD
FWD or Real Time AWD
FWD or Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
Ground clearance
195 mm
208 mm
200 mm
Source market
Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- High 195 mm ground clearance: Easily navigates steep urban speed bumps, deep potholes, and unpaved estate tracks.
- Sub-2,000 cc customs tax advantage: Qualifies for KRA 25% excise duty rate to deliver affordable landed costs.
- Electronically controlled 4WD selector: On-demand 4WD Auto and 4WD Lock modes provide strong wet-weather grip.
- Durable MIVEC powertrain: Simple, naturally aspirated engine design ensures low maintenance overhead.
- Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
- High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
- Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
- Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
- Modern TNGA platform entry: Superior chassis rigidity, sharp handling, and excellent ride refinement on local roads.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L Petrol and 2.5L Hybrid variants qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
- High 200 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
- 21.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy Nairobi bumper-to-bumper traffic jams.
What’s not so good
- CVT responsiveness under load: INVECS-III transmission revs high during steep upcountry climbs.
- Firm rear suspension tuning: Can feel bouncy over corrugated gravel roads when unladen.
- Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
- CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.
- High KRA CRSP customs valuation: Substantial import duty investment compared to earlier 4th-gen RAV4 models.
- Wind noise at high highway speeds: Minor cabin wind rustle around side mirrors over 120 km/h.


