Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Mitsubishi RVRMazda CX-5Nissan X-Trail
Mandai score
6/10
7/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 2,100,000
KSh 3,200,000
KSh 3,450,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Compact Hatchbacks
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
RVR G / Black Edition
CX-5 2.2 XD L Package / 2.0 20S / 2.5 25S
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Nissan X-Trail 2.0L Petrol / e-Power
Fuel consumption
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 958 km a tank
19.5 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1131 km a tank
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,168 / 100 kmKSh 12 a km · KSh 11,680 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,365 mm
4,550 mm
4,690 mm
Width
1,770 mm
1,840 mm
1,820 mm
Height
1,630 mm
1,690 mm
1,740 mm
Wheelbase
2,670 mm
2,700 mm
2,705 mm
Ground clearance
195 mm
210 mm
210 mm
Boot space
419 L (1,219 L with rear seats folded)
506 L (1,620 L folded)
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
Kerb weight
1,370 kg
1,610 kg
1,570 kg
Seats
5
5
5 or 7
Specifications
Engine
1.8L 4J10 MIVEC SOHC 16-Valve Inline-4
2.2L SkyActiv-D Twin-Turbo Diesel / 2.5L SkyActiv-G
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
Power
139 hp @ 6,000 rpm
190 hp (2.2D) / 188 hp (2.5L)
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
Torque
172 Nm @ 4,200 rpm
450 Nm (2.2D) / 252 Nm (2.5L)
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive or 4WD (2WD / 4WD Auto / 4WD Lock)
FWD or i-Activ AWD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
0–100 km/h
10.5 sec
8.2 sec
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
Top speed
188 km/h
204 km/h
190 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
15.2 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 13.8 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
19.5 km/L (2.2D) / 14.5 km/L (2.0L/2.5L)
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
City
12.8 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 11.2 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
16.0 km/L (2.2D) / 11.8 km/L (Petrol)
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
Highway
17.5 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 16.0 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
22.0 km/L (2.2D) / 16.8 km/L (Petrol)
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
Tank size
63 L (FWD) / 60 L (4WD)
58 L (FWD) / 56 L (AWD)
60 L
CO₂ emissions
152 g/km
142 g/km
142 g/km
At a glance
Model
Mitsubishi RVR (GA4W Series)
Mazda CX-5 (KF Series)
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Crossover SUV
5-Door Mid-Size Crossover SUV
SUV / Crossovers
Seating capacity
5 seats
5
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol (MIVEC)
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Engine sizes
1,798 cc (1.8L) / 1,998 cc (2.0L)
1,997 cc (2.0L) / 2,191 cc (2.2L Diesel) / 2,488 cc (2.5L)
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
Transmission
INVECS-III 6-Speed Sport Mode CVT
6-Speed Automatic
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
Drivetrain
FWD or Electronically Controlled 4WD
FWD or i-Activ AWD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Ground clearance
195 mm
210 mm
210 mm
Source market
Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- High 195 mm ground clearance: Easily navigates steep urban speed bumps, deep potholes, and unpaved estate tracks.
- Sub-2,000 cc customs tax advantage: Qualifies for KRA 25% excise duty rate to deliver affordable landed costs.
- Electronically controlled 4WD selector: On-demand 4WD Auto and 4WD Lock modes provide strong wet-weather grip.
- Durable MIVEC powertrain: Simple, naturally aspirated engine design ensures low maintenance overhead.
- High 210 mm ground clearance handles unpaved roads and potholes easily.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA import duty tax bracket advantage.
- Massive 450 Nm torque on 2.2L diesel.
- Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
- High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
What’s not so good
- CVT responsiveness under load: INVECS-III transmission revs high during steep upcountry climbs.
- Firm rear suspension tuning: Can feel bouncy over corrugated gravel roads when unladen.
- Diesel DPF requires low-SAPS C3 oil.
- Firm ride on 19-inch L Package alloy wheels.
- Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
- CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.


