Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Mitsubishi RVRMazda CX-5Subaru Forester
Mandai score
6/10
7/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 2,100,000
KSh 3,200,000
KSh 4,200,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2018-2023
Body type
Compact Hatchbacks
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
RVR G / Black Edition
CX-5 2.2 XD L Package / 2.0 20S / 2.5 25S
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Subaru Forester 2.5L / 1.8T / 2.0L e-Boxer
Fuel consumption
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 958 km a tank
19.5 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1131 km a tank
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,168 / 100 kmKSh 12 a km · KSh 11,680 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,365 mm
4,550 mm
4,625 mm
Width
1,770 mm
1,840 mm
1,815 mm
Height
1,630 mm
1,690 mm
1,730 mm
Wheelbase
2,670 mm
2,700 mm
2,670 mm
Ground clearance
195 mm
210 mm
220 mm
Boot space
419 L (1,219 L with rear seats folded)
506 L (1,620 L folded)
520 L (1,775 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,370 kg
1,610 kg
1,570 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
1.8L 4J10 MIVEC SOHC 16-Valve Inline-4
2.2L SkyActiv-D Twin-Turbo Diesel / 2.5L SkyActiv-G
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
Power
139 hp @ 6,000 rpm
190 hp (2.2D) / 188 hp (2.5L)
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
Torque
172 Nm @ 4,200 rpm
450 Nm (2.2D) / 252 Nm (2.5L)
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive or 4WD (2WD / 4WD Auto / 4WD Lock)
FWD or i-Activ AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
0–100 km/h
10.5 sec
8.2 sec
8.2 sec
Top speed
188 km/h
204 km/h
204 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
15.2 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 13.8 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
19.5 km/L (2.2D) / 14.5 km/L (2.0L/2.5L)
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
City
12.8 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 11.2 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
16.0 km/L (2.2D) / 11.8 km/L (Petrol)
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
Highway
17.5 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 16.0 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
22.0 km/L (2.2D) / 16.8 km/L (Petrol)
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
Tank size
63 L (FWD) / 60 L (4WD)
58 L (FWD) / 56 L (AWD)
63 L
CO₂ emissions
152 g/km
142 g/km
152 g/km

At a glance

Model
Mitsubishi RVR (GA4W Series)
Mazda CX-5 (KF Series)
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2018–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Crossover SUV
5-Door Mid-Size Crossover SUV
SUV / Crossovers
Seating capacity
5 seats
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol (MIVEC)
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Engine sizes
1,798 cc (1.8L) / 1,998 cc (2.0L)
1,997 cc (2.0L) / 2,191 cc (2.2L Diesel) / 2,488 cc (2.5L)
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
Transmission
INVECS-III 6-Speed Sport Mode CVT
6-Speed Automatic
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
Drivetrain
FWD or Electronically Controlled 4WD
FWD or i-Activ AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Ground clearance
195 mm
210 mm
220 mm
Source market
Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • High 195 mm ground clearance: Easily navigates steep urban speed bumps, deep potholes, and unpaved estate tracks.
  • Sub-2,000 cc customs tax advantage: Qualifies for KRA 25% excise duty rate to deliver affordable landed costs.
  • Electronically controlled 4WD selector: On-demand 4WD Auto and 4WD Lock modes provide strong wet-weather grip.
  • Durable MIVEC powertrain: Simple, naturally aspirated engine design ensures low maintenance overhead.
  • High 210 mm ground clearance handles unpaved roads and potholes easily.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA import duty tax bracket advantage.
  • Massive 450 Nm torque on 2.2L diesel.
  • Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
  • Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
What’s not so good
  • CVT responsiveness under load: INVECS-III transmission revs high during steep upcountry climbs.
  • Firm rear suspension tuning: Can feel bouncy over corrugated gravel roads when unladen.
  • Diesel DPF requires low-SAPS C3 oil.
  • Firm ride on 19-inch L Package alloy wheels.
  • Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
  • EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
Compare cars | Mandai