Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Mitsubishi RVRNissan X-TrailHonda CR-V
Mandai score
6/10
7/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 2,100,000
KSh 3,450,000
KSh 4,500,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Compact Hatchbacks
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
RVR G / Black Edition
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Nissan X-Trail 2.0L Petrol / e-Power
Fuel consumption
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 958 km a tank
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,365 mm
4,690 mm
4,605 mm
Width
1,770 mm
1,820 mm
1,855 mm
Height
1,630 mm
1,740 mm
1,680 mm
Wheelbase
2,670 mm
2,705 mm
2,660 mm
Ground clearance
195 mm
210 mm
208 mm
Boot space
419 L (1,219 L with rear seats folded)
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
Kerb weight
1,370 kg
1,570 kg
1,580 kg
Seats
5
5 or 7
5 or 7
Specifications
Engine
1.8L 4J10 MIVEC SOHC 16-Valve Inline-4
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Power
139 hp @ 6,000 rpm
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
Torque
172 Nm @ 4,200 rpm
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive or 4WD (2WD / 4WD Auto / 4WD Lock)
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Real Time AWD / FWD
0–100 km/h
10.5 sec
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
Top speed
188 km/h
190 km/h
200 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
15.2 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 13.8 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
City
12.8 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 11.2 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Highway
17.5 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 16.0 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Tank size
63 L (FWD) / 60 L (4WD)
60 L
57 L
CO₂ emissions
152 g/km
142 g/km
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)
At a glance
Model
Mitsubishi RVR (GA4W Series)
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Crossover SUV
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
Seating capacity
5 seats
5 or 7
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol (MIVEC)
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Engine sizes
1,798 cc (1.8L) / 1,998 cc (2.0L)
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
Transmission
INVECS-III 6-Speed Sport Mode CVT
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
Drivetrain
FWD or Electronically Controlled 4WD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
FWD or Real Time AWD
Ground clearance
195 mm
210 mm
208 mm
Source market
Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- High 195 mm ground clearance: Easily navigates steep urban speed bumps, deep potholes, and unpaved estate tracks.
- Sub-2,000 cc customs tax advantage: Qualifies for KRA 25% excise duty rate to deliver affordable landed costs.
- Electronically controlled 4WD selector: On-demand 4WD Auto and 4WD Lock modes provide strong wet-weather grip.
- Durable MIVEC powertrain: Simple, naturally aspirated engine design ensures low maintenance overhead.
- Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
- High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
- Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
- High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
- Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
- Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
What’s not so good
- CVT responsiveness under load: INVECS-III transmission revs high during steep upcountry climbs.
- Firm rear suspension tuning: Can feel bouncy over corrugated gravel roads when unladen.
- Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
- CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
- Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
- CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.


