Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Mitsubishi RVRSubaru ForesterHonda CR-V
Mandai score
6/10
7/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 2,100,000
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 4,500,000
Years
2017-2023
2018-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Compact Hatchbacks
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
RVR G / Black Edition
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Subaru Forester 2.5L / 1.8T / 2.0L e-Boxer
Fuel consumption
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 958 km a tank
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,365 mm
4,625 mm
4,605 mm
Width
1,770 mm
1,815 mm
1,855 mm
Height
1,630 mm
1,730 mm
1,680 mm
Wheelbase
2,670 mm
2,670 mm
2,660 mm
Ground clearance
195 mm
220 mm
208 mm
Boot space
419 L (1,219 L with rear seats folded)
520 L (1,775 L folded)
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
Kerb weight
1,370 kg
1,570 kg
1,580 kg
Seats
5
5
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
1.8L 4J10 MIVEC SOHC 16-Valve Inline-4
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Power
139 hp @ 6,000 rpm
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
Torque
172 Nm @ 4,200 rpm
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive or 4WD (2WD / 4WD Auto / 4WD Lock)
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Real Time AWD / FWD
0–100 km/h
10.5 sec
8.2 sec
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
Top speed
188 km/h
204 km/h
200 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
15.2 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 13.8 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
City
12.8 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 11.2 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Highway
17.5 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 16.0 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Tank size
63 L (FWD) / 60 L (4WD)
63 L
57 L
CO₂ emissions
152 g/km
152 g/km
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)

At a glance

Model
Mitsubishi RVR (GA4W Series)
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2018–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Crossover SUV
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
Seating capacity
5 seats
5
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol (MIVEC)
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Engine sizes
1,798 cc (1.8L) / 1,998 cc (2.0L)
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
Transmission
INVECS-III 6-Speed Sport Mode CVT
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
Drivetrain
FWD or Electronically Controlled 4WD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
FWD or Real Time AWD
Ground clearance
195 mm
220 mm
208 mm
Source market
Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • High 195 mm ground clearance: Easily navigates steep urban speed bumps, deep potholes, and unpaved estate tracks.
  • Sub-2,000 cc customs tax advantage: Qualifies for KRA 25% excise duty rate to deliver affordable landed costs.
  • Electronically controlled 4WD selector: On-demand 4WD Auto and 4WD Lock modes provide strong wet-weather grip.
  • Durable MIVEC powertrain: Simple, naturally aspirated engine design ensures low maintenance overhead.
  • Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
  • Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
  • Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
  • Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
What’s not so good
  • CVT responsiveness under load: INVECS-III transmission revs high during steep upcountry climbs.
  • Firm rear suspension tuning: Can feel bouncy over corrugated gravel roads when unladen.
  • Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
  • EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
  • Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
  • CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.
Compare cars | Mandai