Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Mitsubishi RVRToyota RAV4Mazda CX-5
Mandai score
6/10
9/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 2,100,000
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 3,200,000
Years
2017-2023
2019-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Compact Hatchbacks
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
RVR G / Black Edition
RAV4 2.0 Adventure / 2.5 Hybrid G / Limited E-Four
CX-5 2.2 XD L Package / 2.0 20S / 2.5 25S
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 958 km a tank
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 836 km a tank
19.5 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1131 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,168 / 100 kmKSh 12 a km · KSh 11,680 for 1,000 km · diesel

Dimensions

Length
4,365 mm
4,600 mm (Adventure: 4,610 mm)
4,550 mm
Width
1,770 mm
1,855 mm (Adventure: 1,865 mm)
1,840 mm
Height
1,630 mm
1,685 mm
1,690 mm
Wheelbase
2,670 mm
2,690 mm
2,700 mm
Ground clearance
195 mm
200 mm
210 mm
Boot space
419 L (1,219 L with rear seats folded)
580 L (1,690 L folded)
506 L (1,620 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,370 kg
1,570 kg (1,680 kg Hybrid)
1,610 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
1.8L 4J10 MIVEC SOHC 16-Valve Inline-4
2.0L M20A-FKS Dynamic Force / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
2.2L SkyActiv-D Twin-Turbo Diesel / 2.5L SkyActiv-G
Power
139 hp @ 6,000 rpm
171 hp (2.0L) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid E-Four)
190 hp (2.2D) / 188 hp (2.5L)
Torque
172 Nm @ 4,200 rpm
207 Nm (2.0L) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
450 Nm (2.2D) / 252 Nm (2.5L)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive or 4WD (2WD / 4WD Auto / 4WD Lock)
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
FWD or i-Activ AWD
0–100 km/h
10.5 sec
8.1 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 9.5 sec (2.0L)
8.2 sec
Top speed
188 km/h
200 km/h
204 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
15.2 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 13.8 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
15.2 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
19.5 km/L (2.2D) / 14.5 km/L (2.0L/2.5L)
City
12.8 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 11.2 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
12.8 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
16.0 km/L (2.2D) / 11.8 km/L (Petrol)
Highway
17.5 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 16.0 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
17.5 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
22.0 km/L (2.2D) / 16.8 km/L (Petrol)
Tank size
63 L (FWD) / 60 L (4WD)
55 L
58 L (FWD) / 56 L (AWD)
CO₂ emissions
152 g/km
138 g/km (2.0L) / 102 g/km (Hybrid)
142 g/km

At a glance

Model
Mitsubishi RVR (GA4W Series)
Toyota RAV4 (XA50 Series)
Mazda CX-5 (KF Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2019–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Crossover SUV
5-Door Compact Utility Crossover
5-Door Mid-Size Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5 seats
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol (MIVEC)
Petrol (Dynamic Force), Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Engine sizes
1,798 cc (1.8L) / 1,998 cc (2.0L)
1,986 cc (2.0L M20A-FKS) / 2,487 cc (2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid)
1,997 cc (2.0L) / 2,191 cc (2.2L Diesel) / 2,488 cc (2.5L)
Transmission
INVECS-III 6-Speed Sport Mode CVT
Direct Shift-CVT / e-CVT
6-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or Electronically Controlled 4WD
FWD or Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
FWD or i-Activ AWD
Ground clearance
195 mm
200 mm
210 mm
Source market
Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • High 195 mm ground clearance: Easily navigates steep urban speed bumps, deep potholes, and unpaved estate tracks.
  • Sub-2,000 cc customs tax advantage: Qualifies for KRA 25% excise duty rate to deliver affordable landed costs.
  • Electronically controlled 4WD selector: On-demand 4WD Auto and 4WD Lock modes provide strong wet-weather grip.
  • Durable MIVEC powertrain: Simple, naturally aspirated engine design ensures low maintenance overhead.
  • Modern TNGA platform entry: Superior chassis rigidity, sharp handling, and excellent ride refinement on local roads.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L Petrol and 2.5L Hybrid variants qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 200 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
  • 21.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy Nairobi bumper-to-bumper traffic jams.
  • High 210 mm ground clearance handles unpaved roads and potholes easily.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA import duty tax bracket advantage.
  • Massive 450 Nm torque on 2.2L diesel.
What’s not so good
  • CVT responsiveness under load: INVECS-III transmission revs high during steep upcountry climbs.
  • Firm rear suspension tuning: Can feel bouncy over corrugated gravel roads when unladen.
  • High KRA CRSP customs valuation: Substantial import duty investment compared to earlier 4th-gen RAV4 models.
  • Wind noise at high highway speeds: Minor cabin wind rustle around side mirrors over 120 km/h.
  • Diesel DPF requires low-SAPS C3 oil.
  • Firm ride on 19-inch L Package alloy wheels.
Compare cars | Mandai