Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Nissan Dualis / QashqaiHonda CR-V
Mandai score
8/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 2,650,000
KSh 4,500,000
Years
2014-2023
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, Manual, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
Dualis 20G / Qashqai 1.2 DIG-T / 2.0L N-Connecta
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Nissan Dualis / Qashqai 2.0L
Fuel consumption
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 988 km a tank
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,394 mm
4,605 mm
Width
1,806 mm
1,855 mm
Height
1,590 mm
1,680 mm
Wheelbase
2,646 mm
2,660 mm
Ground clearance
188 mm
208 mm
Boot space
430 L (1,598 L folded)
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
Kerb weight
1,375 kg
1,580 kg
Seats
5
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.2L DIG-T Turbo
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Power
144 hp @ 6,000 rpm
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
Torque
200 Nm @ 4,400 rpm
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
Drivetrain
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i
Real Time AWD / FWD
0–100 km/h
9.9 sec
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
Top speed
193 km/h
200 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
15.2 km/L (2.0L) / 17.5 km/L (1.2T)
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
City
12.8 km/L (2.0L) / 14.5 km/L (1.2T)
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Highway
18.0 km/L (2.0L) / 20.2 km/L (1.2T)
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Tank size
65 L
57 L
CO₂ emissions
138 g/km
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)

At a glance

Model
Nissan Dualis / Qashqai (J10 / J11 / J12 Series)
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
Production years
2014–2023
2017–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Engine sizes
1,197 cc (1.2T) / 1,997 cc (2.0L)
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
Transmission
Automatic (CVT / 6-Speed Manual)
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
Drivetrain
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i
FWD or Real Time AWD
Ground clearance
188 mm
208 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Comfort-tuned suspension: Absorbs Nairobi estate speed bumps and potholes smoothly.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: 1.2T and 2.0L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
  • All-Mode 4x4-i option: Selectable AWD mode provides extra traction on slippery wet murram roads.
  • Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
  • Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
What’s not so good
  • CVT responsiveness: Xtronic CVT requires regular fluid servicing to avoid sluggishness under load.
  • Rear legroom: Best suited for young families or medium-height passengers on long journeys.
  • Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
  • CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.

Add a similar car

Compare cars | Mandai