Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Nissan Dualis / QashqaiMitsubishi OutlanderMazda CX-5
Mandai score
8/10
8/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 2,650,000
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 3,200,000
Years
2014-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic, Manual, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Dualis 20G / Qashqai 1.2 DIG-T / 2.0L N-Connecta
Outlander 2.4 G 7-Seat / PHEV G Premium 5-Seat
CX-5 2.2 XD L Package / 2.0 20S / 2.5 25S
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Nissan Dualis / Qashqai 2.0L
Fuel consumption
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 988 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 810 km a tank
19.5 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1131 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,681 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,812 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,168 / 100 kmKSh 12 a km · KSh 11,680 for 1,000 km · diesel

Dimensions

Length
4,394 mm
4,695 mm (3rd Gen) / 4,710 mm (4th Gen)
4,550 mm
Width
1,806 mm
1,810 mm (3rd Gen) / 1,862 mm (4th Gen)
1,840 mm
Height
1,590 mm
1,710 mm (3rd Gen) / 1,740 mm (4th Gen)
1,690 mm
Wheelbase
2,646 mm
2,670 mm (3rd Gen) / 2,706 mm (4th Gen)
2,700 mm
Ground clearance
188 mm
190 mm (3rd Gen) / 210 mm (4th Gen)
210 mm
Boot space
430 L (1,598 L folded)
550 L (5-seater PHEV) / 128 L (7-seater expanded to 880 L)
506 L (1,620 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,375 kg
1,530 kg (Petrol) / 1,890 kg (PHEV)
1,610 kg
Seats
5
5 or 7
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.2L DIG-T Turbo
2.4L 4B12 MIVEC Petrol / Twin Motor PHEV
2.2L SkyActiv-D Twin-Turbo Diesel / 2.5L SkyActiv-G
Power
144 hp @ 6,000 rpm
169 hp (Petrol) / 221 hp combined (PHEV)
190 hp (2.2D) / 188 hp (2.5L)
Torque
200 Nm @ 4,400 rpm
222 Nm (Petrol) / 332 Nm combined (PHEV)
450 Nm (2.2D) / 252 Nm (2.5L)
Drivetrain
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i
FWD or Super All-Wheel Control (S-AWC 4WD)
FWD or i-Activ AWD
0–100 km/h
9.9 sec
8.2 sec (PHEV) – 9.8 sec (Petrol)
8.2 sec
Top speed
193 km/h
195 km/h
204 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
15.2 km/L (2.0L) / 17.5 km/L (1.2T)
13.5 km/L (Petrol) / 20.0+ km/L (PHEV Hybrid mode) / 50.0 km/L (PHEV Combined)
19.5 km/L (2.2D) / 14.5 km/L (2.0L/2.5L)
City
12.8 km/L (2.0L) / 14.5 km/L (1.2T)
11.2 km/L (Petrol) / 55–80 km pure EV range (PHEV)
16.0 km/L (2.2D) / 11.8 km/L (Petrol)
Highway
18.0 km/L (2.0L) / 20.2 km/L (1.2T)
15.8 km/L (Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (PHEV)
22.0 km/L (2.2D) / 16.8 km/L (Petrol)
Tank size
65 L
60 L (Petrol) / 45 L (PHEV)
58 L (FWD) / 56 L (AWD)
CO₂ emissions
138 g/km
148 g/km (Petrol) / 40 g/km (PHEV)
142 g/km

At a glance

Model
Nissan Dualis / Qashqai (J10 / J11 / J12 Series)
Mitsubishi Outlander (GF / GG / GN Series)
Mazda CX-5 (KF Series)
Production years
2014–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door 5/7-Seater Crossover SUV
5-Door Mid-Size Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7
5
Fuel types
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Engine sizes
1,197 cc (1.2T) / 1,997 cc (2.0L)
1,998 cc / 2,359 cc / 2,488 cc
1,997 cc (2.0L) / 2,191 cc (2.2L Diesel) / 2,488 cc (2.5L)
Transmission
Automatic (CVT / 6-Speed Manual)
CVT Automatic / Fixed Gear (PHEV)
6-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i
FWD or Super All-Wheel Control (S-AWC 4WD)
FWD or i-Activ AWD
Ground clearance
188 mm
190 mm (3rd Gen) / 210 mm (4th Gen)
210 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Comfort-tuned suspension: Absorbs Nairobi estate speed bumps and potholes smoothly.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: 1.2T and 2.0L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
  • All-Mode 4x4-i option: Selectable AWD mode provides extra traction on slippery wet murram roads.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax bracket savings across all models.
  • 50–80 km pure EV zero-emission commuting on PHEV.
  • Standard 7-seat layout on petrol variants.
  • High 210 mm ground clearance handles unpaved roads and potholes easily.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA import duty tax bracket advantage.
  • Massive 450 Nm torque on 2.2L diesel.
What’s not so good
  • CVT responsiveness: Xtronic CVT requires regular fluid servicing to avoid sluggishness under load.
  • Rear legroom: Best suited for young families or medium-height passengers on long journeys.
  • PHEV is strictly a 5-seater due to rear motor battery pack placement under boot floor.
  • CVT rubber-band effect under heavy mountain climbs.
  • Diesel DPF requires low-SAPS C3 oil.
  • Firm ride on 19-inch L Package alloy wheels.
Compare cars | Mandai