Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Nissan Dualis / QashqaiMitsubishi OutlanderToyota RAV4
Mandai score
8/10
8/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 2,650,000
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 4,800,000
Years
2014-2023
2017-2023
2019-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, Manual, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Dualis 20G / Qashqai 1.2 DIG-T / 2.0L N-Connecta
Outlander 2.4 G 7-Seat / PHEV G Premium 5-Seat
RAV4 2.0 Adventure / 2.5 Hybrid G / Limited E-Four
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Nissan Dualis / Qashqai 2.0L
Fuel consumption
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 988 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 810 km a tank
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 836 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,681 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,812 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,394 mm
4,695 mm (3rd Gen) / 4,710 mm (4th Gen)
4,600 mm (Adventure: 4,610 mm)
Width
1,806 mm
1,810 mm (3rd Gen) / 1,862 mm (4th Gen)
1,855 mm (Adventure: 1,865 mm)
Height
1,590 mm
1,710 mm (3rd Gen) / 1,740 mm (4th Gen)
1,685 mm
Wheelbase
2,646 mm
2,670 mm (3rd Gen) / 2,706 mm (4th Gen)
2,690 mm
Ground clearance
188 mm
190 mm (3rd Gen) / 210 mm (4th Gen)
200 mm
Boot space
430 L (1,598 L folded)
550 L (5-seater PHEV) / 128 L (7-seater expanded to 880 L)
580 L (1,690 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,375 kg
1,530 kg (Petrol) / 1,890 kg (PHEV)
1,570 kg (1,680 kg Hybrid)
Seats
5
5 or 7
5
Specifications
Engine
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.2L DIG-T Turbo
2.4L 4B12 MIVEC Petrol / Twin Motor PHEV
2.0L M20A-FKS Dynamic Force / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
Power
144 hp @ 6,000 rpm
169 hp (Petrol) / 221 hp combined (PHEV)
171 hp (2.0L) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid E-Four)
Torque
200 Nm @ 4,400 rpm
222 Nm (Petrol) / 332 Nm combined (PHEV)
207 Nm (2.0L) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
Drivetrain
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i
FWD or Super All-Wheel Control (S-AWC 4WD)
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
0–100 km/h
9.9 sec
8.2 sec (PHEV) – 9.8 sec (Petrol)
8.1 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 9.5 sec (2.0L)
Top speed
193 km/h
195 km/h
200 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
15.2 km/L (2.0L) / 17.5 km/L (1.2T)
13.5 km/L (Petrol) / 20.0+ km/L (PHEV Hybrid mode) / 50.0 km/L (PHEV Combined)
15.2 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
City
12.8 km/L (2.0L) / 14.5 km/L (1.2T)
11.2 km/L (Petrol) / 55–80 km pure EV range (PHEV)
12.8 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
Highway
18.0 km/L (2.0L) / 20.2 km/L (1.2T)
15.8 km/L (Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (PHEV)
17.5 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
Tank size
65 L
60 L (Petrol) / 45 L (PHEV)
55 L
CO₂ emissions
138 g/km
148 g/km (Petrol) / 40 g/km (PHEV)
138 g/km (2.0L) / 102 g/km (Hybrid)
At a glance
Model
Nissan Dualis / Qashqai (J10 / J11 / J12 Series)
Mitsubishi Outlander (GF / GG / GN Series)
Toyota RAV4 (XA50 Series)
Production years
2014–2023
2017–2023
2019–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door 5/7-Seater Crossover SUV
5-Door Compact Utility Crossover
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7
5
Fuel types
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Petrol (Dynamic Force), Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Engine sizes
1,197 cc (1.2T) / 1,997 cc (2.0L)
1,998 cc / 2,359 cc / 2,488 cc
1,986 cc (2.0L M20A-FKS) / 2,487 cc (2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid)
Transmission
Automatic (CVT / 6-Speed Manual)
CVT Automatic / Fixed Gear (PHEV)
Direct Shift-CVT / e-CVT
Drivetrain
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i
FWD or Super All-Wheel Control (S-AWC 4WD)
FWD or Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
Ground clearance
188 mm
190 mm (3rd Gen) / 210 mm (4th Gen)
200 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Comfort-tuned suspension: Absorbs Nairobi estate speed bumps and potholes smoothly.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: 1.2T and 2.0L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
- All-Mode 4x4-i option: Selectable AWD mode provides extra traction on slippery wet murram roads.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax bracket savings across all models.
- 50–80 km pure EV zero-emission commuting on PHEV.
- Standard 7-seat layout on petrol variants.
- Modern TNGA platform entry: Superior chassis rigidity, sharp handling, and excellent ride refinement on local roads.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L Petrol and 2.5L Hybrid variants qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
- High 200 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
- 21.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy Nairobi bumper-to-bumper traffic jams.
What’s not so good
- CVT responsiveness: Xtronic CVT requires regular fluid servicing to avoid sluggishness under load.
- Rear legroom: Best suited for young families or medium-height passengers on long journeys.
- PHEV is strictly a 5-seater due to rear motor battery pack placement under boot floor.
- CVT rubber-band effect under heavy mountain climbs.
- High KRA CRSP customs valuation: Substantial import duty investment compared to earlier 4th-gen RAV4 models.
- Wind noise at high highway speeds: Minor cabin wind rustle around side mirrors over 120 km/h.


