Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Nissan X-TrailAudi Q7Subaru Forester
Mandai score
7/10
8.5/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 3,450,000
KSh 6,800,000
KSh 4,200,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2018-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
Q7 2.0 TFSI / 3.0 TFSI Quattro S Line
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Nissan X-Trail 2.0L Petrol / e-Power
Subaru Forester 2.5L / 1.8T / 2.0L e-Boxer
Fuel consumption
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
12.5 km/L8.0 L/100km combined · about 1063 km a tank
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,816 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 18,157 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,690 mm
5,052 mm
4,625 mm
Width
1,820 mm
1,968 mm
1,815 mm
Height
1,740 mm
1,741 mm
1,730 mm
Wheelbase
2,705 mm
2,994 mm
2,670 mm
Ground clearance
210 mm
210 mm
220 mm
Boot space
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
295 L (7 seats) / 770 L (5 seats)
520 L (1,775 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg
2,070 kg
1,570 kg
Seats
5 or 7
7
5
Specifications
Engine
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
3.0L V6 TFSI Supercharged / Mild Hybrid
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
Power
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
333 hp @ 5,500–6,500 rpm
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
Torque
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
440 Nm @ 2,900–5,300 rpm
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
Drivetrain
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Quattro Permanent All-Wheel Drive
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
0–100 km/h
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
6.1 sec
8.2 sec
Top speed
190 km/h
250 km/h
204 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
12.5 km/L (2.0T) / 10.5 km/L (3.0T V6)
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
City
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
10.0 km/L (2.0T) / 8.5 km/L (3.0T V6)
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
Highway
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
14.5 km/L (2.0T) / 12.5 km/L (3.0T V6)
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
Tank size
60 L
85 L
63 L
CO₂ emissions
142 g/km
179 g/km
152 g/km
At a glance
Model
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Audi Q7 (4M Series)
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2018–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door Flagship 7-Seater Luxury SUV
SUV / Crossovers
Seating capacity
5 or 7
7 seats
5
Fuel types
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Engine sizes
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
1,984 cc / 2,995 cc / 2,967 cc
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
Transmission
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
8-speed Tiptronic Automatic
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
Drivetrain
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Quattro Permanent All-Wheel Drive
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Ground clearance
210 mm
210 mm (up to 245 mm with air suspension)
220 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
- High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
- Adaptive air suspension height: Adjustable ground clearance from 210 mm up to 245 mm for off-road tracks.
- Sub-2,500 cc duty savings on 2.0L TFSI: Qualifies for KRA's 25% excise duty bracket.
- Electrically folding 3rd-row seats: Expands boot space to 770 L with push-button convenience.
- Exceptional high-speed stability: MLB Evo chassis provides limousine-like ride comfort on highways.
- Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
- Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
What’s not so good
- Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
- CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
- 5.05-meter overall length: Demands large parking spaces in Nairobi shopping malls.
- Air suspension strut wear: Pneumatic air bags require replacement after high-mileage use.
- Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
- EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.


