Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Nissan X-TrailBMW X5Subaru Forester
Mandai score
7/10
9/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 3,450,000
KSh 6,800,000
KSh 4,200,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2018-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
X5 xDrive30d M Sport / xDrive40i M Sport
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Fuel consumption
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
14.2 km/L7.0 L/100km combined · about 1136 km a tank
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,598 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,983 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,690 mm
4,922 mm
4,625 mm
Width
1,820 mm
2,004 mm
1,815 mm
Height
1,740 mm
1,745 mm
1,730 mm
Wheelbase
2,705 mm
2,975 mm
2,670 mm
Ground clearance
210 mm
214 mm
220 mm
Boot space
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
650 L (5-seater expanded to 1,870 L)
520 L (1,775 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg
2,110 kg
1,570 kg
Seats
5 or 7
5 or 7
5
Specifications
Engine
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
3.0L B57 TwinPower Diesel / 3.0L B58 Turbo Petrol
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
Power
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
265 hp (30d) / 340 hp (40i) / 523 hp (M50i)
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
Torque
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
620 Nm (30d) / 450 Nm (40i) / 750 Nm (M50i)
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
Drivetrain
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
0–100 km/h
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
4.3 sec (M50i) – 6.5 sec (30d)
8.2 sec
Top speed
190 km/h
230 km/h – 250 km/h
204 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
14.2 km/L (xDrive30d) / 11.0 km/L (xDrive40i)
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
City
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
11.5 km/L (xDrive30d) / 8.8 km/L (xDrive40i)
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
Highway
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
16.5 km/L (xDrive30d) / 13.2 km/L (xDrive40i)
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
Tank size
60 L
80 L
63 L
CO₂ emissions
142 g/km
175 g/km (30d) / 200 g/km (40i)
152 g/km
At a glance
Model
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
BMW X5 (F15 / G05 Series)
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2018–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door Luxury Executive SUV
SUV / Crossovers
Seating capacity
5 or 7
5 or 7
5
Fuel types
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Clean Diesel, Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Engine sizes
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 2,998 cc (3.0L Petrol) / 4,395 cc (4.4L V8)
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
Transmission
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
8-Speed Steptronic Sport Automatic
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
Drivetrain
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Ground clearance
210 mm
214 mm
220 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
- High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
- Massive low-end diesel torque: 620 Nm output delivers effortless highway overtaking power.
- High 214 mm ground clearance: Easily tackles unpaved estate tracks and deep upcountry ruts.
- Optional 3rd row / 7-seater layout: Provides extra seating versatility for larger family transfers.
- Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
- Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
What’s not so good
- Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
- CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
- High KRA customs valuation: 3.0L+ engines trigger the 35% excise duty tax bracket.
- Wide 2.0-meter body width: Requires extra care when parking in narrow commercial bays.
- Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
- EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.


