Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Nissan X-TrailLexus RX 300Subaru Forester
Mandai score
7/10
8.5/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 3,450,000
KSh 5,800,000
KSh 4,200,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2022
2018-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
RX 300 F Sport / Version L
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Fuel consumption
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
11.8 km/L8.5 L/100km combined · about 850 km a tank
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,923 / 100 kmKSh 19 a km · KSh 19,234 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,690 mm
4,890 mm
4,625 mm
Width
1,820 mm
1,895 mm
1,815 mm
Height
1,740 mm
1,690 mm
1,730 mm
Wheelbase
2,705 mm
2,790 mm
2,670 mm
Ground clearance
210 mm
200 mm
220 mm
Boot space
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
553 L (1,626 L folded)
520 L (1,775 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg
1,890 kg
1,570 kg
Seats
5 or 7
5 or 7 (RX 300L)
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
2.0L 8AR-FTS Twin-Scroll Turbo Petrol
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
Power
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
238 hp @ 4,800–5,600 rpm
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
Torque
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
350 Nm @ 1,650–4,000 rpm
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
Drivetrain
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Dynamic Torque Control AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
0–100 km/h
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
9.2 sec
8.2 sec
Top speed
190 km/h
200 km/h
204 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
11.8 km/L
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
City
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
9.5 km/L
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
Highway
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
14.2 km/L
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
Tank size
60 L
72 L
63 L
CO₂ emissions
142 g/km
189 g/km
152 g/km

At a glance

Model
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Lexus RX 300 (AL20 Series)
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2022
2018–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door Mid-Size Luxury SUV
SUV / Crossovers
Seating capacity
5 or 7
5 or 7 (RX 300L)
5
Fuel types
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Petrol
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Engine sizes
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
1,998 cc (2.0L Turbo)
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
Transmission
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
6-Speed Automatic
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
Drivetrain
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Dynamic Torque Control AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Ground clearance
210 mm
200 mm
220 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
  • High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA import duty tax savings.
  • Exceptionally quiet, refined cabin with Mark Levinson audio.
  • Reliable Toyota 8AR-FTS turbo engine mechanicals.
  • Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
  • Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
What’s not so good
  • Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
  • CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
  • Remote Touch trackpad interface requires patience.
  • 6-speed automatic feels traditional compared to 8-speed rivals.
  • Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
  • EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
Compare cars | Mandai