Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Nissan Dualis / Qashqai
Urban utility crossover focusing heavily on daily ride comfort and sub-2,000 cc KRA duty savings.
Highest ratedBest value
Nissan X-TrailNissan Dualis / Qashqai
Mandai score
7/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 3,450,000
KSh 2,650,000
Years
2017-2023
2014-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, Manual, CVT
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
Dualis 20G / Qashqai 1.2 DIG-T / 2.0L N-Connecta
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Fuel consumption
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 988 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,690 mm
4,394 mm
Width
1,820 mm
1,806 mm
Height
1,740 mm
1,590 mm
Wheelbase
2,705 mm
2,646 mm
Ground clearance
210 mm
188 mm
Boot space
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
430 L (1,598 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg
1,375 kg
Seats
5 or 7
5
Specifications
Engine
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.2L DIG-T Turbo
Power
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
144 hp @ 6,000 rpm
Torque
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
200 Nm @ 4,400 rpm
Drivetrain
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i
0–100 km/h
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
9.9 sec
Top speed
190 km/h
193 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
15.2 km/L (2.0L) / 17.5 km/L (1.2T)
City
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
12.8 km/L (2.0L) / 14.5 km/L (1.2T)
Highway
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
18.0 km/L (2.0L) / 20.2 km/L (1.2T)
Tank size
60 L
65 L
CO₂ emissions
142 g/km
138 g/km
At a glance
Model
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Nissan Dualis / Qashqai (J10 / J11 / J12 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2014–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
SUV / Crossovers
Seating capacity
5 or 7
5
Fuel types
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Petrol, Diesel
Engine sizes
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
1,197 cc (1.2T) / 1,997 cc (2.0L)
Transmission
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
Automatic (CVT / 6-Speed Manual)
Drivetrain
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i
Ground clearance
210 mm
188 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
- High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
- Comfort-tuned suspension: Absorbs Nairobi estate speed bumps and potholes smoothly.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: 1.2T and 2.0L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
- All-Mode 4x4-i option: Selectable AWD mode provides extra traction on slippery wet murram roads.
What’s not so good
- Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
- CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
- CVT responsiveness: Xtronic CVT requires regular fluid servicing to avoid sluggishness under load.
- Rear legroom: Best suited for young families or medium-height passengers on long journeys.

