Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Nissan X-TrailPorsche CayenneMitsubishi Outlander
Mandai score
7/10
9/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 3,450,000
KSh 11,500,000
KSh 4,200,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
Cayenne Base / E-Hybrid / Cayenne S / GTS / Turbo
Outlander 2.4 G 7-Seat / PHEV G Premium 5-Seat
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Nissan X-Trail 2.0L Petrol / e-Power
Standard
Fuel consumption
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
27.0 km/L3.7 L/100km combined · about 2025 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 810 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 841 / 100 kmKSh 8 a km · KSh 8,406 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,681 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,812 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,690 mm
4,918 mm (SUV) / 4,931 mm (Coupe)
4,695 mm (3rd Gen) / 4,710 mm (4th Gen)
Width
1,820 mm
1,983 mm
1,810 mm (3rd Gen) / 1,862 mm (4th Gen)
Height
1,740 mm
1,696 mm
1,710 mm (3rd Gen) / 1,740 mm (4th Gen)
Wheelbase
2,705 mm
2,895 mm
2,670 mm (3rd Gen) / 2,706 mm (4th Gen)
Ground clearance
210 mm
210 mm (up to 245 mm with Air Suspension)
190 mm (3rd Gen) / 210 mm (4th Gen)
Boot space
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
770 L (645 L Hybrid, 1,710 L folded)
550 L (5-seater PHEV) / 128 L (7-seater expanded to 880 L)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg
2,060 kg (2,295 kg Hybrid)
1,530 kg (Petrol) / 1,890 kg (PHEV)
Seats
5 or 7
4 or 5
5 or 7
Specifications
Engine
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
3.0L V6 Turbo / 2.9L Twin-Turbo V6 / 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8 + PHEV
2.4L 4B12 MIVEC Petrol / Twin Motor PHEV
Power
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
340 hp to 670 hp (Variant dependent)
169 hp (Petrol) / 221 hp combined (PHEV)
Torque
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
450 Nm to 900 Nm
222 Nm (Petrol) / 332 Nm combined (PHEV)
Drivetrain
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
FWD or Super All-Wheel Control (S-AWC 4WD)
0–100 km/h
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
3.3 sec (Turbo GT) – 6.2 sec (Base)
8.2 sec (PHEV) – 9.8 sec (Petrol)
Top speed
190 km/h
245 km/h – 300 km/h
195 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
27.0 km/L (3.0 E-Hybrid) / 23.5 km/L (Turbo S E-Hybrid) / 10.8 km/L (3.0 Base) / 9.8 km/L (2.9 S) / 8.5 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 7.8 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 7.1 km/L (4.0 Turbo GT)
13.5 km/L (Petrol) / 20.0+ km/L (PHEV Hybrid mode) / 50.0 km/L (PHEV Combined)
City
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
22.0 km/L (E-Hybrid) / 8.8 km/L (3.0 Base) / 8.0 km/L (2.9 S) / 6.5 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 5.8 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 5.5 km/L (Turbo GT)
11.2 km/L (Petrol) / 55–80 km pure EV range (PHEV)
Highway
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
30.0 km/L (E-Hybrid) / 12.5 km/L (3.0 Base) / 11.5 km/L (2.9 S) / 10.2 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 9.5 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 8.8 km/L (Turbo GT)
15.8 km/L (Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (PHEV)
Tank size
60 L
75 L (Hybrid) / 85 L (Petrol Base & S) / 90 L (GTS / Turbo)
60 L (Petrol) / 45 L (PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
142 g/km
75 g/km (Hybrid)
148 g/km (Petrol) / 40 g/km (PHEV)
At a glance
Model
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Porsche Cayenne (E3 9YA Series)
Mitsubishi Outlander (GF / GG / GN Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
Luxury Performance SUV
5-Door 5/7-Seater Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5 or 7
4 or 5
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Engine sizes
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
2,894 cc (2.9L V6) / 2,995 cc (3.0L V6) / 3,996 cc (4.0L V8)
1,998 cc / 2,359 cc / 2,488 cc
Transmission
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
Automatic (8-Speed Tiptronic S)
CVT Automatic / Fixed Gear (PHEV)
Drivetrain
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
FWD or Super All-Wheel Control (S-AWC 4WD)
Ground clearance
210 mm
210 mm (up to 245 mm with Air Suspension)
190 mm (3rd Gen) / 210 mm (4th Gen)
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
- High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
- Comprehensive trim lineup: From city-friendly E-Hybrids to track-ready Turbo GT models.
- Outstanding E-Hybrid efficiency: 0–100 km/h in 5.0 seconds with 44 km pure EV city commuting capability.
- Adaptive air suspension: Height raises up to 245 mm for deep potholes and rough upcountry roads.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax bracket savings across all models.
- 50–80 km pure EV zero-emission commuting on PHEV.
- Standard 7-seat layout on petrol variants.
What’s not so good
- Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
- CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
- High CRSP customs valuation: Import duty and taxes represent a significant investment, especially on V8 badges.
- Specialized maintenance requirements: High-voltage battery systems and twin-turbo V8 engines require certified diagnostic tools.
- PHEV is strictly a 5-seater due to rear motor battery pack placement under boot floor.
- CVT rubber-band effect under heavy mountain climbs.


