Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Nissan X-TrailPorsche CayenneToyota RAV4
Mandai score
7/10
9/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 3,450,000
KSh 11,500,000
KSh 4,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2019-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
Cayenne Base / E-Hybrid / Cayenne S / GTS / Turbo
RAV4 2.0 Adventure / 2.5 Hybrid G / Limited E-Four
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Nissan X-Trail 2.0L Petrol / e-Power
Standard
Fuel consumption
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
27.0 km/L3.7 L/100km combined · about 2025 km a tank
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 836 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 841 / 100 kmKSh 8 a km · KSh 8,406 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,690 mm
4,918 mm (SUV) / 4,931 mm (Coupe)
4,600 mm (Adventure: 4,610 mm)
Width
1,820 mm
1,983 mm
1,855 mm (Adventure: 1,865 mm)
Height
1,740 mm
1,696 mm
1,685 mm
Wheelbase
2,705 mm
2,895 mm
2,690 mm
Ground clearance
210 mm
210 mm (up to 245 mm with Air Suspension)
200 mm
Boot space
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
770 L (645 L Hybrid, 1,710 L folded)
580 L (1,690 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg
2,060 kg (2,295 kg Hybrid)
1,570 kg (1,680 kg Hybrid)
Seats
5 or 7
4 or 5
5
Specifications
Engine
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
3.0L V6 Turbo / 2.9L Twin-Turbo V6 / 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8 + PHEV
2.0L M20A-FKS Dynamic Force / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
Power
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
340 hp to 670 hp (Variant dependent)
171 hp (2.0L) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid E-Four)
Torque
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
450 Nm to 900 Nm
207 Nm (2.0L) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
Drivetrain
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
0–100 km/h
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
3.3 sec (Turbo GT) – 6.2 sec (Base)
8.1 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 9.5 sec (2.0L)
Top speed
190 km/h
245 km/h – 300 km/h
200 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
27.0 km/L (3.0 E-Hybrid) / 23.5 km/L (Turbo S E-Hybrid) / 10.8 km/L (3.0 Base) / 9.8 km/L (2.9 S) / 8.5 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 7.8 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 7.1 km/L (4.0 Turbo GT)
15.2 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
City
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
22.0 km/L (E-Hybrid) / 8.8 km/L (3.0 Base) / 8.0 km/L (2.9 S) / 6.5 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 5.8 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 5.5 km/L (Turbo GT)
12.8 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
Highway
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
30.0 km/L (E-Hybrid) / 12.5 km/L (3.0 Base) / 11.5 km/L (2.9 S) / 10.2 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 9.5 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 8.8 km/L (Turbo GT)
17.5 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
Tank size
60 L
75 L (Hybrid) / 85 L (Petrol Base & S) / 90 L (GTS / Turbo)
55 L
CO₂ emissions
142 g/km
75 g/km (Hybrid)
138 g/km (2.0L) / 102 g/km (Hybrid)
At a glance
Model
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Porsche Cayenne (E3 9YA Series)
Toyota RAV4 (XA50 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2019–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
Luxury Performance SUV
5-Door Compact Utility Crossover
Seating capacity
5 or 7
4 or 5
5
Fuel types
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Petrol (Dynamic Force), Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Engine sizes
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
2,894 cc (2.9L V6) / 2,995 cc (3.0L V6) / 3,996 cc (4.0L V8)
1,986 cc (2.0L M20A-FKS) / 2,487 cc (2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid)
Transmission
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
Automatic (8-Speed Tiptronic S)
Direct Shift-CVT / e-CVT
Drivetrain
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
FWD or Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
Ground clearance
210 mm
210 mm (up to 245 mm with Air Suspension)
200 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
- High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
- Comprehensive trim lineup: From city-friendly E-Hybrids to track-ready Turbo GT models.
- Outstanding E-Hybrid efficiency: 0–100 km/h in 5.0 seconds with 44 km pure EV city commuting capability.
- Adaptive air suspension: Height raises up to 245 mm for deep potholes and rough upcountry roads.
- Modern TNGA platform entry: Superior chassis rigidity, sharp handling, and excellent ride refinement on local roads.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L Petrol and 2.5L Hybrid variants qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
- High 200 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
- 21.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy Nairobi bumper-to-bumper traffic jams.
What’s not so good
- Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
- CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
- High CRSP customs valuation: Import duty and taxes represent a significant investment, especially on V8 badges.
- Specialized maintenance requirements: High-voltage battery systems and twin-turbo V8 engines require certified diagnostic tools.
- High KRA CRSP customs valuation: Substantial import duty investment compared to earlier 4th-gen RAV4 models.
- Wind noise at high highway speeds: Minor cabin wind rustle around side mirrors over 120 km/h.


