Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Peugeot 3008Honda CR-V
Mandai score
8/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 3,400,000
KSh 4,500,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
3008 Allure / GT Line / GT 1.6 THP / 1.5 BlueHDi
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Peugeot 3008 1.6 THP / 1.5 BlueHDi
Fuel consumption
15.8 km/L6.3 L/100km combined · about 837 km a tank
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,442 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,415 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,447 mm
4,605 mm
Width
1,841 mm
1,855 mm
Height
1,624 mm
1,680 mm
Wheelbase
2,675 mm
2,660 mm
Ground clearance
219 mm
208 mm
Boot space
520 L (1,482 L folded)
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
Kerb weight
1,390 kg
1,580 kg
Seats
5
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
1.6L THP Turbo Petrol / 1.5L BlueHDi Turbo Diesel
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Power
165 hp @ 6,000 rpm (1.6T) / 130 hp (1.5D)
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
Torque
240 Nm @ 1,400 rpm (1.6T) / 300 Nm (1.5D)
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
Drivetrain
FWD with Advanced Grip Control
Real Time AWD / FWD
0–100 km/h
8.9 sec
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
Top speed
206 km/h
200 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
15.8 km/L (1.6T) / 22.0 km/L (1.5 Diesel)
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
City
12.5 km/L (1.6T) / 19.5 km/L (1.5 Diesel)
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Highway
18.5 km/L (1.6T) / 24.0 km/L (1.5 Diesel)
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Tank size
53 L
57 L
CO₂ emissions
129 g/km
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)

At a glance

Model
Peugeot 3008 (P84 Series)
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol (PureTech/THP), Diesel (BlueHDi)
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Engine sizes
1,199 cc / 1,499 cc / 1,598 cc
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
Transmission
Automatic (EAT6 / EAT8)
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
Drivetrain
FWD with Advanced Grip Control
FWD or Real Time AWD
Ground clearance
219 mm
208 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • High 219 mm ground clearance: Effortlessly clears deep speed bumps and unpaved upcountry tracks.
  • Stunning aircraft i-Cockpit: Satin chrome toggle switches and 12.3-inch digital display.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: 1.2T, 1.5D, and 1.6T engines qualify for 25% excise duty rate.
  • Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
  • Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
What’s not so good
  • FWD only (non-PHEV): Relies on Advanced Grip Control rather than mechanical dual-axle 4WD.
  • High-spec electrical system: Requires certified Peugeot diagnostic tools for servicing.
  • Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
  • CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.

Add a similar car

Compare cars | Mandai