Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Peugeot 3008
Award-winning luxury crossover featuring aircraft-inspired i-Cockpit, Advanced Grip Control, and sub-2,000 cc duty savings.
Highest ratedBest value
Peugeot 3008Nissan X-Trail
Mandai score
8/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 3,400,000
KSh 3,450,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
3008 Allure / GT Line / GT 1.6 THP / 1.5 BlueHDi
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Fuel consumption
15.8 km/L6.3 L/100km combined · about 837 km a tank
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,442 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,415 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,447 mm
4,690 mm
Width
1,841 mm
1,820 mm
Height
1,624 mm
1,740 mm
Wheelbase
2,675 mm
2,705 mm
Ground clearance
219 mm
210 mm
Boot space
520 L (1,482 L folded)
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
Kerb weight
1,390 kg
1,570 kg
Seats
5
5 or 7
Specifications
Engine
1.6L THP Turbo Petrol / 1.5L BlueHDi Turbo Diesel
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
Power
165 hp @ 6,000 rpm (1.6T) / 130 hp (1.5D)
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
Torque
240 Nm @ 1,400 rpm (1.6T) / 300 Nm (1.5D)
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
Drivetrain
FWD with Advanced Grip Control
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
0–100 km/h
8.9 sec
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
Top speed
206 km/h
190 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
15.8 km/L (1.6T) / 22.0 km/L (1.5 Diesel)
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
City
12.5 km/L (1.6T) / 19.5 km/L (1.5 Diesel)
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
Highway
18.5 km/L (1.6T) / 24.0 km/L (1.5 Diesel)
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
Tank size
53 L
60 L
CO₂ emissions
129 g/km
142 g/km
At a glance
Model
Peugeot 3008 (P84 Series)
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
SUV / Crossovers
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol (PureTech/THP), Diesel (BlueHDi)
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Engine sizes
1,199 cc / 1,499 cc / 1,598 cc
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
Transmission
Automatic (EAT6 / EAT8)
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
Drivetrain
FWD with Advanced Grip Control
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Ground clearance
219 mm
210 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- High 219 mm ground clearance: Effortlessly clears deep speed bumps and unpaved upcountry tracks.
- Stunning aircraft i-Cockpit: Satin chrome toggle switches and 12.3-inch digital display.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: 1.2T, 1.5D, and 1.6T engines qualify for 25% excise duty rate.
- Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
- High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
What’s not so good
- FWD only (non-PHEV): Relies on Advanced Grip Control rather than mechanical dual-axle 4WD.
- High-spec electrical system: Requires certified Peugeot diagnostic tools for servicing.
- Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
- CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.

