Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Peugeot 3008Nissan X-TrailSubaru Forester
Mandai score
8/10
7/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 3,400,000
KSh 3,450,000
KSh 4,200,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2018-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
3008 Allure / GT Line / GT 1.6 THP / 1.5 BlueHDi
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Fuel consumption
15.8 km/L6.3 L/100km combined · about 837 km a tank
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,442 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,415 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,447 mm
4,690 mm
4,625 mm
Width
1,841 mm
1,820 mm
1,815 mm
Height
1,624 mm
1,740 mm
1,730 mm
Wheelbase
2,675 mm
2,705 mm
2,670 mm
Ground clearance
219 mm
210 mm
220 mm
Boot space
520 L (1,482 L folded)
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
520 L (1,775 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,390 kg
1,570 kg
1,570 kg
Seats
5
5 or 7
5

Specifications

Engine
1.6L THP Turbo Petrol / 1.5L BlueHDi Turbo Diesel
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
Power
165 hp @ 6,000 rpm (1.6T) / 130 hp (1.5D)
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
Torque
240 Nm @ 1,400 rpm (1.6T) / 300 Nm (1.5D)
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
Drivetrain
FWD with Advanced Grip Control
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
0–100 km/h
8.9 sec
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
8.2 sec
Top speed
206 km/h
190 km/h
204 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
15.8 km/L (1.6T) / 22.0 km/L (1.5 Diesel)
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
City
12.5 km/L (1.6T) / 19.5 km/L (1.5 Diesel)
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
Highway
18.5 km/L (1.6T) / 24.0 km/L (1.5 Diesel)
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
Tank size
53 L
60 L
63 L
CO₂ emissions
129 g/km
142 g/km
152 g/km

At a glance

Model
Peugeot 3008 (P84 Series)
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2018–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
SUV / Crossovers
SUV / Crossovers
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7
5
Fuel types
Petrol (PureTech/THP), Diesel (BlueHDi)
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Engine sizes
1,199 cc / 1,499 cc / 1,598 cc
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
Transmission
Automatic (EAT6 / EAT8)
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
Drivetrain
FWD with Advanced Grip Control
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Ground clearance
219 mm
210 mm
220 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • High 219 mm ground clearance: Effortlessly clears deep speed bumps and unpaved upcountry tracks.
  • Stunning aircraft i-Cockpit: Satin chrome toggle switches and 12.3-inch digital display.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: 1.2T, 1.5D, and 1.6T engines qualify for 25% excise duty rate.
  • Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
  • High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
  • Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
  • Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
What’s not so good
  • FWD only (non-PHEV): Relies on Advanced Grip Control rather than mechanical dual-axle 4WD.
  • High-spec electrical system: Requires certified Peugeot diagnostic tools for servicing.
  • Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
  • CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
  • Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
  • EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
Compare cars | Mandai