Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Peugeot 3008Nissan X-TrailVolkswagen Tiguan
Mandai score
8/10
7/10
7.5/10
Typical price
KSh 3,400,000
KSh 3,450,000
KSh 4,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, Dual-clutch
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
3008 Allure / GT Line / GT 1.6 THP / 1.5 BlueHDi
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
Tiguan 1.4 TSI Highline / 2.0 TDI 4MOTION / Allspace 7-Seater
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Peugeot 3008 1.6 THP / 1.5 BlueHDi
Nissan X-Trail 2.0L Petrol / e-Power
Fuel consumption
15.8 km/L6.3 L/100km combined · about 837 km a tank
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
15.5 km/L6.5 L/100km combined · about 899 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,442 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,415 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,464 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,643 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,447 mm
4,690 mm
4,486 mm (Allspace: 4,701 mm)
Width
1,841 mm
1,820 mm
1,839 mm
Height
1,624 mm
1,740 mm
1,658 mm
Wheelbase
2,675 mm
2,705 mm
2,681 mm (Allspace: 2,787 mm)
Ground clearance
219 mm
210 mm
201 mm
Boot space
520 L (1,482 L folded)
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
615 L (5-seater) / 760 L (Allspace 5-seat mode)
Kerb weight
1,390 kg
1,570 kg
1,490 kg (1,680 kg 4MOTION)
Seats
5
5 or 7
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
1.6L THP Turbo Petrol / 1.5L BlueHDi Turbo Diesel
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
1.4L CZDA TSI / 2.0L EA888 TSI / 2.0L EA288 TDI Diesel
Power
165 hp @ 6,000 rpm (1.6T) / 130 hp (1.5D)
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
150 hp (1.4T) / 190 hp (2.0T) / 150–190 hp (2.0 TDI)
Torque
240 Nm @ 1,400 rpm (1.6T) / 300 Nm (1.5D)
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
250 Nm (1.4T) / 320 Nm (2.0T) / 340–400 Nm (2.0 TDI)
Drivetrain
FWD with Advanced Grip Control
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Front-Wheel Drive / 4MOTION All-Wheel Drive
0–100 km/h
8.9 sec
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
7.7 sec (2.0T) / 9.2 sec (1.4T) / 8.5 sec (2.0 TDI)
Top speed
206 km/h
190 km/h
200 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
15.8 km/L (1.6T) / 22.0 km/L (1.5 Diesel)
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
15.5 km/L (1.4T Petrol) / 13.0 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 18.5 km/L (2.0 TDI)
City
12.5 km/L (1.6T) / 19.5 km/L (1.5 Diesel)
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
12.8 km/L (1.4T Petrol) / 10.5 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 16.0 km/L (2.0 TDI)
Highway
18.5 km/L (1.6T) / 24.0 km/L (1.5 Diesel)
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
17.8 km/L (1.4T Petrol) / 15.2 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (2.0 TDI)
Tank size
53 L
60 L
58 L (FWD) / 60 L (4MOTION)
CO₂ emissions
129 g/km
142 g/km
149 g/km (1.4T) / 129 g/km (2.0 TDI)

At a glance

Model
Peugeot 3008 (P84 Series)
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Toyota Tiguan / Tiguan Allspace (Mk2 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door Compact / 7-Seater Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7
5 or 7 (Allspace)
Fuel types
Petrol (PureTech/THP), Diesel (BlueHDi)
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Petrol (TSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Engine sizes
1,199 cc / 1,499 cc / 1,598 cc
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
1,395 cc (1.4T) / 1,984 cc (2.0T) / 1,968 cc (2.0L TDI)
Transmission
Automatic (EAT6 / EAT8)
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
6/7-Speed DSG Dual-Clutch Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD with Advanced Grip Control
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
FWD or 4MOTION All-Wheel Drive
Ground clearance
219 mm
210 mm
201 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • High 219 mm ground clearance: Effortlessly clears deep speed bumps and unpaved upcountry tracks.
  • Stunning aircraft i-Cockpit: Satin chrome toggle switches and 12.3-inch digital display.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: 1.2T, 1.5D, and 1.6T engines qualify for 25% excise duty rate.
  • Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
  • High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
  • Highly precise German engineering: Excellent chassis rigidity and high-speed highway composure.
  • Sub-1,500 cc duty advantage on 1.4T TSI: Sits in KRA's lower customs duty tax valuation category.
  • High 201 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough estate roads.
  • Optional 7-seater Allspace layout: Provides third-row seating capacity with a huge 760 L trunk floor.
What’s not so good
  • FWD only (non-PHEV): Relies on Advanced Grip Control rather than mechanical dual-axle 4WD.
  • High-spec electrical system: Requires certified Peugeot diagnostic tools for servicing.
  • Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
  • CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
  • High CRSP customs valuation: Import taxes represent a solid investment compared to Japanese crossovers.
  • Requires quality synthetic oils: DSG transmission requires fluid service every 60,000 km.
Compare cars | Mandai